Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hanz3

After reading it all, I am confused.

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all:

I am a US citizen who have lived and worked in the US for 10 years. I left the US two and half years ago and have been living in Egypt since then. I got married and now have a six months old daughter who acquired US citizenship at birth through me( I have the counselor report of birth abroad in hand as well as her first US passport.)

I intend to petition my wife to acquire residency of the US. after reading a lot, my understanding is that I will have to file I-130 which in turn requires I 864 (affidavit of support). This is exactly where 2 problems arise:

The first is that my most recent income from working in Egypt is way below the required figure to become a sponsor for my wife.

The second is that I don't have current domicile in my name in the US now( it makes no sense to pay rent somewhere you don't live)

My question: does having a US minor child play any role in this case as far as filling I 864 or I 864w or not.(my wife is the biological mother of the child and her name is on the consular report of birth abroad.)

I just don't want to be separated from them to go to US to establish domicile and start the whole I 130 process from there(as well as looking for a co sponsor of course)

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having a child will not affect the process one way or the other.

1. you will have to move back to the USA without your wife for a while. Then find a job and start working and establish domicile

2. find a joint sponsor that will sponsor your wife and try to establish Domicile in USA, while you are there somehow


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks you all for replying,

now my understanding is that I have to travel back to the US to establish domicile and to find a co sponsor to get an immigrant visa. Does the same thing apply for the K3/ non immigrant visa. If yes, what use is it if I still have to be separated from them to go back and start the whole process from the US!

Second question: I am credited with 40 social security quarters but not during my marriage to my wife. Can this qualify me to file I 864w or not?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks you all for replying,

now my understanding is that I have to travel back to the US to establish domicile and to find a co sponsor to get an immigrant visa. Does the same thing apply for the K3/ non immigrant visa. If yes, what use is it if I still have to be separated from them to go back and start the whole process from the US!

Second question: I am credited with 40 social security quarters but not during my marriage to my wife. Can this qualify me to file I 864w or not?

yes the same thing applies for K-3 visa. A k-3 visa is hardly use now and is not really worth it

The purpose of the K-1, K-3 and IR-1CR-1 is for citizens or residence of the USA to bring their love one over to be with them in USA. It is kind of hard to

bring someone to the US if you are not living there, and even if you were already here you will still be separated until visa is approve.

If you do not want to be separated for a while then you do not have to apply for visa.


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×