Jump to content
mst

Question on Current Income (I-864, Part 6, Item 5)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I hope someone can help me.

I have only Foreign Income. I will be relocating to the United States when my wife’s visa comes through.

I am not able to get a clear answer to how to fill out AoS Form I-864 on Current Income (Part 6, Item 5).

Which of the following is the correct way to fill out this item:

A. Include only my US-based income ($0)?

B. Include my current annual income, which is all foreign based ($XXX,XXX)?

PS – It is apparently not acceptable to leave this item blank.

Background:

I submitted the AoS, leaving this blank, and we just received a message (check-list) to re-submit the AoS.

After reading all the instructions carefully and calling the NVC, I left this Item blank. The instructions indicate (a) that Foreign Income is not applicable for purpose of the AoS and (b) any items that are Not Applicable should be left blank. I submitted a detailed explanation of why this was left blank, including a statement and evidence of my current (foreign-based) income. Still, the NVC rejects the AoS, says to re-do it, but still does not provide any clear instructions on how to complete this correctly in our circumstances.

Thank you,

MST

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I hope someone can help me.

I have only Foreign Income. I will be relocating to the United States when my wife’s visa comes through.

I am not able to get a clear answer to how to fill out AoS Form I-864 on Current Income (Part 6, Item 5).

Which of the following is the correct way to fill out this item:

A. Include only my US-based income ($0)?

B. Include my current annual income, which is all foreign based ($XXX,XXX)?

PS – It is apparently not acceptable to leave this item blank.

Background:

I submitted the AoS, leaving this blank, and we just received a message (check-list) to re-submit the AoS.

After reading all the instructions carefully and calling the NVC, I left this Item blank. The instructions indicate (a) that Foreign Income is not applicable for purpose of the AoS and (b) any items that are Not Applicable should be left blank. I submitted a detailed explanation of why this was left blank, including a statement and evidence of my current (foreign-based) income. Still, the NVC rejects the AoS, says to re-do it, but still does not provide any clear instructions on how to complete this correctly in our circumstances.

Thank you,

MST

Hello,

As your income won't be continuing when you relocate, the amount you need to put is $0.00

They rejected the blank space you submitted (even with explanation) because they are incredibly ####### about the forms being filled out correctly.


ROC from CR-1 visa (Green Card expiration date was Nov 24th 2016)

 

Link to the evidence I submitted. Be sure to send evidence spanning your entire marriage (especially for K-1) or as far back as you can. Just one or two bank statements will not cut it. I primarily focused on the two years of living here since I came in on a CR-1. If you don't have the fundamentals (i.e. joint accounts/policies), you can explain why in the covering letter. E.g. "While we do not have joint utilities, we both contribute to them from our joint bank account".

 

September 26th 2016: I-751 package sent to CSC

September 28th 2016: Package delivered
September 30th 2016: Check cashed
October 3rd 2016: NOA1 received with receipt date of 09/28/16
November 3rd 2016: Biometrics received with appointment date of 11/14/16.
November 14th 2016: Attended biometrics appointment
October 30th 2017: Infopass appointment to get I-551 stamp
February 26th 2018: I-751 case number (aka the NOA1 receipt number) becomes trackable
March 14th 2018: Submitted service request due to being outside of processing time.

March 15th 2018: ROC approved. 535 days (1 year, 5 months and 17 days)

March 29th 2018: Card being produced

April 4th 2018: Card mailed out

April 6th 2018: Card in hand. Has incorrect "resident since" date. Submitted service request on I-751 case (typographical error on permanent resident card) and an I-90 online.

April 2018 - August 7th 2018: Tons of service requests, emails and now senator involvement to get my corrected green card back because what the heck, USCIS

August 8th 2018: Card in production thanks to the direct involvement of Senator Sherrod Brown's team

August 13th 2018: Card mailed

August 15th 2018: Card in hand with correct date. :joy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×