Jump to content
jthomas6759

pregnant fiancee in US on J-1 Visa - Lots of Questions

28 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I have been reading for a week and getting more and more confused everyday about what type of visa etc. we need. Here is my situation. I meet a woman in Feburary on a cruise. We have communicated everyday since then and have recently discovered that she is pregnant (yep it is my baby). I am an American and live in Georgia, she is a Brazilian and is currently in San Fransico on a J-1 Visa (as an au pair). She has temp CA drivers license and temp SS number and a Brazilian passport. J-1 visa expires Sept 22. I am in the military (Army Natl Guard) and a police officer. We want to be married and raise a family in Georgia. She came here to travel around the country and work for one year. Had planned on returning to Brazil back to her finance job and had not planned to be pregnant or get married to an American (yep - not much planning on our part). I applied for a probono immigration atty through a group that works with JAG last week and am waiting on them to get back with me. In the mean time I have been reading so that when I am contacted I will know what to ask to get started with asking for a green card for her. She is planning on moving to Georgia in June and we will marry here. We want her residency to be legal so I have a few questions and appreciate any help.

1) when she leaves SFO and resigns from the au pair agency that she is with, will her J-1 visa immediately be canceled?
2) these are the forms that I think we need to file; I-485, I-765 (so that she can work before green card comes), G-325a, I-693, I-864. Does this sound right to you?

3) anyone know if I can add her to my medical insurance (military Tri-Care) so that the pregnancy will be covered while we are waiting for approval for residency card (or green card) after we are married?
4) after she has applied for green card, if her J-1 visa expires (or no longer is good) is she here illegally?

5) Would she need a K-3 visa also?

Sorry for so many questions, and thank you for any help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Short version is that you marry and then file to adjust her status to permanent resident, I will ask that this thread be moved to the appropriate forum. Her J then be ones history, she does not need a visa as she is here.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from the "What Visa Do I Need" forum to the "AOS from WS&T Visas" main forum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Congratulations.

1. Once she quits, she no longer meet the conditions to maintain her status. The J-1 will automatically be voided. She will have 30 days of authorized stay after her last day to wrap things up.

2. Follow the Guides on this website for adjusting status based on marriage to a USC.

3. Do not know. Marriage is usually a life changing event that allows adding the new spouse to a work health insurance policy.

4. Applying for a green card authorizes her to stay until she gets a green card.

5. No. A visa is for entering the U.S. She is already here so she does not need another visa.

Does she have a 2 years home residency requirement on her J-1? If yes, then she will need a waiver.

Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2) these are the forms that I think we need to file; I-485, I-765 (so that she can work before green card comes), G-325a, I-693, I-864. Does this sound right to you?

You are missing the most important form - I-130.

You'll be following this guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

No idea what pro bono immigration group will help you with, but if you can read and understand the forms, you can do all this by yourself.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does her visa have a 2-year home residency requirement. If so, she has to get a waiver before filing for a Green Card.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Op said she is an au pair.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do au pairs not have the 2-year requirement?

OK never mind, so it only applies if a government (foreign or US) funds the exchange program and au pairs go through private companies, right? One always learns something new.

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have never come across one, and not wishing to dis au pairs why would it be relevant or logical.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all so much for your help.

Her J-1 is authorized for one year only (as an au pair). Began Sept 22, 2014 and expires Sept 22, 2015. I knew about the I-130, just left it out. Thanks for the reminder. Will use this web site to understand adjusting status based on marriage to a USC.

I am begining to understand a bit more, and think that maybe we can do it ourselves. I think I read to much information before I found this website that made us fear the whole process and because of the time crunch (that we thought we had to be approved before her J-1 expired), we were fearful that we wouldn't do it exactly right and would have to begin again. Thanks again for all of your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all so much for your help.

Her J-1 is authorized for one year only (as an au pair). Began Sept 22, 2014 and expires Sept 22, 2015. I knew about the I-130, just left it out. Thanks for the reminder. Will use this web site to understand adjusting status based on marriage to a USC.

I am begining to understand a bit more, and think that maybe we can do it ourselves. I think I read to much information before I found this website that made us fear the whole process and because of the time crunch (that we thought we had to be approved before her J-1 expired), we were fearful that we wouldn't do it exactly right and would have to begin again. Thanks again for all of your help.

Hey OP, I think you're good to go and your case seems straightforward - just paperwork and patience. I'll just to add a bit on the J-1 2YHRR. I agree it's moronic to give au pairs 2YHRR but until you have an AO from DOS, you shouldn't assume what the government _believes_ on the topic. I've seen that happening with au pairs because of funding source questions (usually because funding source isn't clear).

You're with a lawyer and if you trust them, follow their advice and ignore what I'm writing below.

If you're doing it DIY this is how I'd proceed about the the 2YHRR:

1) If her J-1 stamp and her DS-2019 says that she's "not subject to 212(e)" or says nothing at all, you should move forward with AOS straight up. If the USCIS/DOS decides you're subject to the rule, they'll send an RFE, but it's unlikely they will.

2) If either her J-1 or DS-2019 says she's "subject to 212(e)", request an advisory opinion here: https://j1visawaiverrecommendation.state.gov/accessController.asp?page=37&handler=true. You're going to have to fill a form and then send them paperwork. In that paperwork write a letter stating that you believe she's not subject to 212(e) because (1) the wife isn't subject to Brazil's skills list and (2) that the funding sources were not governmental. Add any evidence of the two as you can get. You're likely going to receive a letter saying that she's not subject to 212(e).


May 29th, 2015 - Sent AOS package

June 1, 2015 - Package received by USCIS

June 4, 2015 - Biometrics Fee Accepted

June 20, 2015 - Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

June 30, 2015 - Biometrics Appointment

August 6, 2015 - I-131 approved

August 6, 2015 - Your card was ordered

August 7, 2015 - I-765 approved

August 20, 2015 - EAD received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Congratulations.

1. Once she quits, she no longer meet the conditions to maintain her status. The J-1 will automatically be voided. She will have 30 days of authorized stay after her last day to wrap things up.

2. Follow the Guides on this website for adjusting status based on marriage to a USC.

3. Do not know. Marriage is usually a life changing event that allows adding the new spouse to a work health insurance policy.

4. Applying for a green card authorizes her to stay until she gets a green card.

5. No. A visa is for entering the U.S. She is already here so she does not need another visa.

Does she have a 2 years home residency requirement on her J-1? If yes, then she will need a waiver.

Best of luck.

Just a quick correction on (1). The 30 day authorized stay only applies at the natural end of the program. If she quits halfway, the J-1 is immediately voided and you're immediately out of status. But that's academic for the OP. The clock for the 3/10 year bans only starts ticking after IJ or CBP declares you to be illegal (it's a weird grey area of the law so talk with a lawyer if you want to use that argument) and that as a whole is irrelevant for immediate relatives of USC.


May 29th, 2015 - Sent AOS package

June 1, 2015 - Package received by USCIS

June 4, 2015 - Biometrics Fee Accepted

June 20, 2015 - Biometrics Appointment Letter Received

June 30, 2015 - Biometrics Appointment

August 6, 2015 - I-131 approved

August 6, 2015 - Your card was ordered

August 7, 2015 - I-765 approved

August 20, 2015 - EAD received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a quick correction on (1). The 30 day authorized stay only applies at the natural end of the program. If she quits halfway, the J-1 is immediately voided and you're immediately out of status. But that's academic for the OP. The clock for the 3/10 year bans only starts ticking after IJ or CBP declares you to be illegal (it's a weird grey area of the law so talk with a lawyer if you want to use that argument) and that as a whole is irrelevant for immediate relatives of USC.

Thanks for the correction on the 30 days.

She is not planning on leaving. She is staying to marry and adjust. Bans are irrelevant in this situation since overstays are forgiven for a spouse of a USC when adjusting status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone else question the idea of marrying someone he has known for less than two months, and has only physically met on one trip?...even if she is pregnant? Maybe it is just me, but marriage is a pretty big deal. I would want a little more time to get to know each other. The honeymoon phase Will pass, and you want to be sure there is a deeper love/relationship there.

Edited by redbeard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×