Jump to content
agm241079

B2visa stay question

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All

My wife is going to be coming to US on a visitor Visa in April 2015. She intends to be here till 6 months. If she goes back to her home country after 6 months in Oct how soon can she come back and visit me in the US again. Can she move back in Dec for another 6 months ? Or will she have to wait till jan2016 to enter? Please note she has a Green card application pending in F2a category.

Thanks

Agm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All

My wife is going to be coming to US on a visitor Visa in April 2015. She intends to be here till 6 months. If she goes back to her home country after 6 months in Oct how soon can she come back and visit me in the US again. Can she move back in Dec for another 6 months ? Or will she have to wait till jan2016 to enter? Please note she has a Green card application pending in F2a category.

Thanks

Agm

"Move back".

Using the B-2 to move early to the U.S. Is a no-no. Abuse the B-2 to move to the U.S. and then leave to "move back" to to the U.S. Is a violation of the terms of the B-2.

She can visit. You are pushing it. She may be given 6 months on the first visit. You would be pushing it with a "move back" in December.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would like to do the same so if anyone has been successful in maximizing the time they can spend visiting with their loved ones in the US, please advise on their travel timeframes.

I want to do 6 months and hopefully have the i130 approval come in during that time, then just go back to Mexico complete NVC and interview... and maybe come back to the US to visit my husband again if after 3-4 months in Mexico we have not seen the wheels move.

Best,

UnaMexicana


:yes:Intelligence trumps muscle... Imagination trumps both! :yes:

IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Cd. Juarez, Mexico
Met: January, 2006 :D
Marriage (if applicable): 2012-10-26 (L)
I-130 Sent : 2014-08-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-08-04

I-130 NOA2 : 2015-05-14

Shipped to DoS: 2015-05-22

Received at NVC: 2015-06-01

Case Created at NVC: 2015-06-10 (from Julian Date calculation)

AOS and IV Fee Invoiced: 2015-06-11
AOS and IV Fee Paid: Website down as of 06-15... Just waiting...
AOS and IV Fee Paid: 2015-07-05 CEAC site finally UP! :dancing:

AOS and Civil Docs received at NVC: 2015-10-13

NVC checklist for obsolete i864: 2015-11-25

Submit updated i864: ?????? when my lawyer desires... :clock:
Submit updated i864: Did NOT wait for lawywer. Did it myself 2015-12-10
NVC received reply to checklist i864: 2015-12-10 (yes.. same day O.O)

NVC case completed: 2016-01-07
NVC assigned interview date: 2016-01-23
Interview at CJS consulate: 2016-03-30

Visa "Issued": 2016-04-05
Entered the US: 2016-04-27

SSN Arrived: 2016-05-07 ... wow TEN days!

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All

My wife is going to be coming to US on a visitor Visa in April 2015. She intends to be here till 6 months. If she goes back to her home country after 6 months in Oct how soon can she come back and visit me in the US again. Can she move back in Dec for another 6 months ? Or will she have to wait till jan2016 to enter? Please note she has a Green card application pending in F2a category.

Thanks

Agm

You guys are really pushing it. When your wife applied for and got a B-2 visa, she got it for a general, short-term visit. Don't exploit it to stay the full six months. I don't know why Indians have this mentality.

Visitor Visa = Short term visit

Sadly, many other applicants who have genuine reasons to visit get denied because those who have B2 visas begin exploiting it as soon as they get one. Look around this forum. Everyone has loved ones who have been waiting years for a visa. Your family is lucky with a visitor AND a F2a in the pipeline. She can stay to her hearts content once her GC is approved. Don't push it just yet.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can visit and stay for as long as she is allowed, obviously most people have jobs and other needs to return.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You guys are really pushing it. When your wife applied for and got a B-2 visa, she got it for a general, short-term visit. Don't exploit it to stay the full six months. I don't know why Indians have this mentality.

Visitor Visa = Short term visit

Sadly, many other applicants who have genuine reasons to visit get denied because those who have B2 visas begin exploiting it as soon as they get one. Look around this forum. Everyone has loved ones who have been waiting years for a visa. Your family is lucky with a visitor AND a F2a in the pipeline. She can stay to her hearts content once her GC is approved. Don't push it just yet.

Kiran

Your email has a racist tone !!!! I will be asking the owner of this website to delete your post.

Whether or not to stay to my entire term of 6 months is something between us as a family to decide and also subject to POE officer decision. Its none of your business to say we are pushing it hard or say that we Indians have this mentality. B2 is a shortterm visa and i know that.

If you understand my question, how many times within a year you can have a short term visit allowed. (Short term <=6month)

Someone in the post earlier already replied to my question. So thanks for your concern and DONOT sterotype Indians

Agm

the general rule is over a rolling year more time out of the US than in. Returning too quickly will present the preception of living in the US and a refused entry which means no more visiting at all

Thanks Buddy. Your point is sensible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are new to this forum, your concerns are understandable.

I wouldn't stereotype anyone, least of all those who share my background.

My point is still valid.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are new to this forum, your concerns are understandable.

I wouldn't stereotype anyone, least of all those who share my background.

My point is still valid.

Also sorry i was a bit rude in my message earlier. I know you had written in good faith.

Re

Agm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kiran

Your email has a racist tone !!!! I will be asking the owner of this website to delete your post.

Whether or not to stay to my entire term of 6 months is something between us as a family to decide and also subject to POE officer decision. Its none of your business to say we are pushing it hard or say that we Indians have this mentality. B2 is a shortterm visa and i know that.

If you understand my question, how many times within a year you can have a short term visit allowed. (Short term <=6month)

Someone in the post earlier already replied to my question. So thanks for your concern and DONOT sterotype Indians

Agm

Thanks Buddy. Your point is sensible.

Kiran is so racist. LoL.

Kiran is Indian. When he opines about Indian behaviors, he must be racist.

Slow down with playing the racist card.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also sorry i was a bit rude in my message earlier. I know you had written in good faith.

Re

Agm

No worries.

Welcome to the forum!


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×