Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
edavis12

Family Coming for Wedding

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey me and my fiancé are having a wedding within the next couple of months and are inviting a couple family members from her country and we are told they would be allowed to come for the ceremony. What exactly would we need to send them to make this happen. Any help is appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Vietnamese citizens must apply for visitor visas and overcome the presumption that they intend to illegally immigrate. The presumption is applied to every visa applicant all over the world.

They can file DS-160 visitor visa applications with the U.S. Consulate in HCMC. Go to their website.

If the visitor visas are approved, they can come. There is nothing that you can send them that will help. They apply and qualify based on their circumstances. A US citizen can not guarantee or do anything to secure a visitor visa for someone else.

Best of luck

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Vietnamese citizens must apply for visitor visas and overcome the presumption that they intend to illegally immigrate. The presumption is applied to every visa applicant all over the world.

They can file DS-160 visitor visa applications with the U.S. Consulate in HCMC. Go to their website.

If the visitor visas are approved, they can come. There is nothing that you can send them that will help. They apply and qualify based on their circumstances. A US citizen can not guarantee or do anything to secure a visitor visa for someone else.

Best of luck

Thanks a million AAron. You have provided enough information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I appreciate that we are going to send a formal letter and wedding invitation this week in case for whatever reason they need some sort of proof. Thanks for the info again and I will let them know apparently they have been before so I guess they no some avenues I wasn't aware.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×