Jump to content

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone.. My son is currently in the Philippines and I am now in the process of AOS (I just got married :) ) and is planning to have his K3 visa processed.. Please advise what are usually the documents that will be needed from me and my son (He is 8 years old).

Many thanks in advance :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

You immigrated to the US on a K1 visa? Are you now a Permanent Resident? It sounds like your 8yo son is eligible for a K2- derivative visa, rather than a K3-spouse visa? Is this a K2 (follow to join) visa situation? Is the child following within 1 year of the issuance of your K1 visa? Check with your original interviewing embassy/consulate for specific instructions.

The DOS FAQs have some general info about K1/K2 (follow to join) visas: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/types/family/fiance-k-1.html#16

Check in at the Phil Regional Forum: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

:time: It enables other members to quickly provide appropriate responses relative to your specific immigration situation.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

~Moved from Bringing Family Members of PR to America to K1 Process Forum~

~Inquiry likely about K2 (follow to join) visa process~

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

You immigrated to the US on a K1 visa? Are you now a Permanent Resident? It sounds like your 8yo son is eligible for a K2- derivative visa, rather than a K3-spouse visa? Is this a K2 (follow to join) visa situation? Is the child following within 1 year of the issuance of your K1 visa? Check with your original interviewing embassy/consulate for specific instructions.

The DOS FAQs have some general info about K1/K2 (follow to join) visas: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/types/family/fiance-k-1.html#16

Check in at the Phil Regional Forum: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

:time: It enables other members to quickly provide appropriate responses relative to your specific immigration situation.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

~Moved from Bringing Family Members of PR to America to K1 Process Forum~

~Inquiry likely about K2 (follow to join) visa proces

Hi Pitaya,

Thank you... So sorry for the confusion.. and im just kinda all around the place because I'm doing the papers all alone... so Yes, it is K2 for my son.

I am not yet a permanent citizen, just got married on March 2015 (entered US thru K1) and will be passing the documents this April for my AOS.

I will be getting my son within the 6 months period so I'm kinda confused on what I should do...

Best regards,

Joy

Edited by Ligaya10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to contact the consulate to get started on applying for the K-2. http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-iv-visaapplyinfo.asp#follow

He will end up needing basically what you did for a K-1: a DS-160, to pay the visa processing fee, a medical, etc. There is some info on the K-2 in the K-1/K-2 instructions for Manila as well > http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/K1-K2%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you wait for your son to arrive and adjust your status at the same time, you only need to pay $635 for your son instead of the $985. (provided he is under the age of 14.)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to contact the consulate to get started on applying for the K-2. http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-iv-visaapplyinfo.asp#follow

He will end up needing basically what you did for a K-1: a DS-160, to pay the visa processing fee, a medical, etc. There is some info on the K-2 in the K-1/K-2 instructions for Manila as well > http://photos.state.gov/libraries/manila/1178798/feb2015/K1-K2%20Applicant%20Interview%20Preparation%20Instructions%20-%20English%20_February%202015_.pdf

Hi KayDeeCee,

Many thanks for the advise, I will probably do same thing I did.

Cheers.

Bests, Joy

If you wait for your son to arrive and adjust your status at the same time, you only need to pay $635 for your son instead of the $985. (provided he is under the age of 14.)

Hi NLR,

I am aware of that but thank you sir :)

Bests, Joy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You never know since you were waiting for him to join you as well. Have a good day. Hope he has a easy trip over.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You never know since you were waiting for him to join you as well. Have a good day. Hope he has a easy trip over.

I am not waiting for him, everything is planned so, thank you anyways

Edited by Ligaya10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I never assume people have done their research is what I meant. Im glad you have. :)


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And by waiting, I mean the child is following to join vs immigrating when you did. I'm never quite sure why that happens but people must have their reasons and it's good that the K1 allows for it. CR1 certainly doesnt allow derivatives :(


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And by waiting, I mean the child is following to join vs immigrating when you did. I'm never quite sure why that happens but people must have their reasons and it's good that the K1 allows for it. CR1 certainly doesnt allow derivatives :(

It is what it is :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello here! We have the same case and im so confuse now as time is running so fast i only have 5 months left. What step did you do? I need help too. I have a couple questions that make me so confuse, Do i need to wait to be AOS adjusted/approved before i can start my childs k2? And... Do i need to submit forms here in US to let them know that i want to get my child now and if so, what form? My AOS is still on process. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×