Jump to content
Farron

How a cosponsor fills out the I-134?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Briefly here's my situation. I'm the U.S. citizen and petitioner. I've lived outside the U.S. for the last two and half years and just came back this year. I'm a new scuba diving instructor that free-lances with one dive shop and I've just signed as a contractor with another center. In both shops I'm technically self employed. So I can't get that letter that says I've been employed for so long with an annual salary of... I'm going to ask my brother to be a cosponsor for us. So I'm wondering how he fills out the affidavit.
Particularly for Questions 3, 8, 11

3. This affidavit is executed on behalf of the following person:

Does this need to be my fiance's information or mine?

8. The following persons are dependent upon me for support [check box for wholly or partially dependent]

My brother lives alone. He has no kids or any dependants. Does this question refer to his household or me?

11. I intend / do not intend to make specific contributions to the support of the person(s) name in item 3

On the example form it says: N/A (K1 visa process for permanent residence). Should I put the same thing?


Check out my travelling and adventures videos!

www.youtube.com/sanctious

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The foreign fiance(e) is the one being sponsored. They would be listed in #3 on both the USC petitioner's and co-sponsor's I-134.

If they have no dependents, then they would put None, unless they claim you on their taxes. If you have no dependents, then you also put None there on your I-134.

Yes, that is the correct answer for #11 because a K-1 has immigrant intent, therefore that part is not applicable for a K-1 visa.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3. Your fiancée goes here

8. If no dependents then you write NONE

11. This question does not apply for K-1 visas. The best answer is leave it blank and write N/A K-1 VISA PROCESS.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×