Jump to content
TexasRuss

Adjustment of Status for K-1 & K-2's

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So we've poured over the guides and we still have a few questions about filing for "adjustment of status" for my K-1 fiance and her two children who entered at the same time as K-2's.

Is anything having to do with the medical required for filing if filing less than 1 year from date of physical in her home country? The K-1 guide "tips" seem to indicate something about needing I-693 form regarding vaccination status?

For the kids, do they also each require a form G-325a?

Also, as K-2's I don't think they we're issued A-numbers... I can't find that anywhere on their paperwork...passports, I-94's, visa, etc. We definitely have the A-number for my wife.

Thanks for any help or suggestions...

Russ & Iris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

See this post regarding the vaccinations > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/428381-i-693-report-of-medical-examination-and-vaccination-report/?p=6206232

Whether or not the K-2 needs the G-325A depends on their age. See page 4 of the I-485 instructions.

K-2 does not yet have an A#, so leave that blank. They will receive one after applying for AOS.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

See this post regarding the vaccinations > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/428381-i-693-report-of-medical-examination-and-vaccination-report/?p=6206232

Whether or not the K-2 needs the G-325A depends on their age. See page 4 of the I-485 instructions.

K-2 does not yet have an A#, so leave that blank. They will receive one after applying for AOS.

Agree with KayDeeCee. :thumbs:

Take a look at the VJ K2 AOS Tip sheet: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k2-visa-adjustment-of-status-tips

K2's will be assigned a A# after they apply for AOS, and receive their Employment Authorization Document (EAD) or conditional Green Card..

Due to the current prolonged AOS adjudication times, it is a general forum recommendation that all former K1 (and K2) visa holders concurrently file for AOS/EAD/AP (I-485/I-765/I-131). There are no additional fees associated with concurrent filing.

http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My K-1 Fiance and I just married and are preparing for AOS. She got a complete exam and all the needed vaccinations in her home country. A DS-3025 was filled out by the US approved physician over there, and she has a copy. I assume the original DS-3025 was placed in the sealed envelope which she gave to USCIS in Houston upon arrival.

My question is, why do we have to go to another USCIS approved physician here in the USA just to copy the same information to the i-693? Especially when USCIS already had the information delivered to them in the sealed envelopet? I understand we are dealing with the US Government, but is there a logical reason?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×