Jump to content
mimibyrns

Please help me with taxes, I feel stuck

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear VisaJourney community,

I am stuck and I am looking for help. I moved to USA on March 1, 2015 on CR-1 visa. I still haven`t received green card, nor social security number in the mail.

How do my husband and I file taxes for 2014?

I already filed taxes in the country I immigrated from, since I made yearly income over there.

Does that income need to be reported in USA too? Will I be double-taxed?

Thank you and if you know something about this, please help. Flowers :goofy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Go to your local Social Security Administration office and ask about your SSN card.

Your husband may need to file his taxes as married filing separately. Once you get your SSN, he can amend the return to file jointly with you.

Alternatively, he can apply for an extension. He still needs to pay any taxes due. Once you get your SSN, you two file jointly.


He should file for an extension. That should give you plenty of time to get your GC.

The GC is not need for the tax return.

The SSN is required for a joint return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Go to your local Social Security Administration office and ask about your SSN card.

Your husband may need to file his taxes as married filing separately. Once you get your SSN, he can amend the return to file jointly with you.

Alternatively, he can apply for an extension. He still needs to pay any taxes due. Once you get your SSN, you two file jointly.

The GC is not need for the tax return.

The SSN is required for a joint return.

Yes, you are right...the GC is not needed, the SSN is which she is also waiting for.

Why would you file taxes and then amend them when you can just file for an extension? File for an extension.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×