Jump to content
maghribmerikeniya

once issued, is 129f visa valid for 4 or 6 months?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does anyone know how long the 129f visa is valid for once issued? In other words, how long the beneficiary given to enter the US? I keep reading two different answers, 4 months or 6 months. This is for Morocco. Thanks!!

Edited by maghribmerikeniya

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you mean the I129F petition or the K-1 visa?

I think you mean the visa correct?

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone know how long the 129f visa is valid for once issued? In other words, how long the beneficiary given to enter the US? I keep reading two different answers, 4 months or 6 months. This is for Morocco. Thanks!!

I can see why you asking. Very quick approval, lucky you! I would also be gobsmacked. :goofy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Usually it's valid from 6 months of the medical.

The visa itself will show the expiry date.


My Name is Daisy, I am British, I say things bluntly and to the point.
London K1, A complete guide -- >http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/474161-london-k1-a-complete-guide/
I am Daisy the Beneficiary, These are my views!
U.K. k1 visa, approved 2014.

NOA1: 20/03/2014

NOA2: 11/04/2014 (22 days)

Interview: 09/07/2014 (111 days)

D.O.E 29/07/2014

Married 29/08/2014

AOS from K1/K3 Guide -->http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

AOS/EAD/AP Sent: 12/11/2014

Delivered at Chicago LB:15/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3): 17/11/2014

NOA1 (all 3) hardcopy: 24/11/2014(Notice date 20th)

Bio-metrics App letter: 28/11/2014(Notice date 21st)

Bio-metrics App Cleveland Ohio: 10/12/2014

EAD/AP:Approved/production 31/01/2015(update 2/2/1015) (80 days)

Combo Card: Mailed 5/2/2015

Combo Card: Delivered 6/2/2015AP

NOA: Approval Notice received 7/2/2015

Interview waiver letter: received 23/2/15 dated: 18/2/2015

Green Card: APPROVED 31/07/2015

(Remember, all my dates are British layout.. the proper layout!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Usually it's valid from 6 months of the medical.

The visa itself will show the expiry date.

He has 6 months to enter the US from the day the visa is issued, or from 6 months from the day of the medical. If the medical expires he can always have a new medical and travel with 6 months from the date the visa was issued.



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot just get a new medical and travel anytime within 6 months of the visa being issued. You must enter before the expiration date on the K-1 visa. The consulate will determine the validity of the K-1 visa.

Visas are typically issued with a 6 month validity, but can be shorter based on whether or not you have any medical conditions.

9 FAM 41.81 PN3.6 Visa Fees and Validity http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/87393.pdf

...

b. The K-1 and K-2 visas shall be valid for six months for one entry.

9 FAM 40.11 N6 VALIDITY PERIOD OF APPLICANTS’ MEDICAL EXAMINATION http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/86936.pdf

a. Medical examination validity is determined by CDC. All posts are required to use the 2007 TB Technical Instructions. The following validity periods apply:
(1) 6 month validity: No Class, Non-TB Class A condition, Class B2 LTBI, Class B3 TB (Contact Evaluation), and all non-TB Class B conditions including Specific Class B conditions and Class B Other Conditions:
NOTE: For the complete table on medical exam validity, see 9 FAM 40.11 Exhibit I.
(2) 3 month validity: Class “A” TB with waiver (rare), Class “B”1 TB Pulmonary, Class “B”1 TB Extrapulmonary, and HIV Infection (with or without a TB class);

b. Notwithstanding the provisions of INA 221©, you should limit the validity of visa to the validity of the medical examination. For example, if an alien has a medical examination that is only valid for four months from the time of visa issuance, the visa should be valid for only four months.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has 6 months to enter the US from the day the visa is issued, or from 6 months from the day of the medical. If the medical expires he can always have a new medical and travel with 6 months from the date the visa was issued.

The expiration date is printed on the visa. A new medical exam does not change the expiration date on the visa.

The K-1 can be reissued, but that involves going back to the Embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your helpful information everyone! Good luck wherever you may be in this process! It ain't easy.

"The road is long

With many a winding turns
That leads us to who knows where
Who knows where"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×