Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mm11

Questions about Process after Entry!!

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone! I am new to this website but was just approvedarrow-10x10.png for my K-1 visa on Friday!! I have SO many questions about the process of things and what needs to be done AFTER I enter the U.S. Any and all help and advice would be appreciated!

1. The thing I am stressing most about entry is not being about to work for weeks to months! Is there any way around this?

2. The first thing I need to do when I get to the U.S. is applyarrow-10x10.png for SSN, correct? I have heard about registeringarrow-10x10.png with selective services-- what is this? Is it important? AFTER I get my SSN, can I work?

3. Next, we are going to get married and then send in the AOS + EAD together -- I've heard this is the most time and cost efficient way to do so, is this correct? Is it correct that I HAVE to send it to the Chicago Lock Box, or can I send it somewhere closer to Arlington VA?

4. After doing this I just wait for my biometrics appointment to be sent to me? Correct? Is there anything else I need to do?

5. I'm from Canada, do I need to apply for a travel permit to come back up to Canada before I receive my Green Card?

Is there anything that I am missing? I feel like there is SO much to do, and everywhere I look there is different information.

What exactly do I need to be legally able to work? Do I really have to sit around and wait months for the EAD? Any estimated times of receiving this??

Thanksarrow-10x10.png is advance for any help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds about right. To work, you need both SSN and EAD in hand. No way around that, sorry.

From AOS NOA-1 to EAD is supposed to be 90d max.


K1 time line

 


I-129F sent: 12/23/2014
NOA-1: 12/29/2014
NOA-2: 06/05/2015 (158 days)
NOA-2 hardcopy: 06/11/2015 (6 days post NOA-2, 164 days total)
Sent to NVC: 06/16/2015 (11 days post NOA-2, 169 days total)
NVC receive: 06/25/2015 (20 days post NOA-2, 178 days total)
NVC case no: 06/30/2015 (25 days post NOA-2, 183 days total)
NVC left: 07/02/2015 (27 days post NOA-2, 185 days total)
Case Ready: 07/07/2015 (32 days post NOA-2, 190 days total)
submitted DS-160, paid visa fee.: 07/21/2015 (46 days post NOA-2, 204 days total)
Packet 3 sent: 07/25/2015 (50 days post NOA-2, 209 days total)
Pack 4 received: 07/30/2015 (55 days post NOA-2, 214 days total)
Medical: 09/17/2015 Interview: 09/23/2015 (108 days post NOA-2, 268 days total)
Interview Result: Approved Administrative Processing: 09/23/2015
CEAC Status Issued: 09/24/2015
Visa in hand: 09/28/2015
POE: 12/29/2015 Wedding: 01/11/2016


AOS Time Line

 

AOS package mailed: 01/13/2016
AOS package received: 01/20/2016 (day 1)
AOS NOA-1 text/email: 01/23/2016 (day 3), actual NOA-1 date 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS Fingerprint fee received: 01/22/2016 (day 2)
AOS check cashed: 01-25-2016 (day 5) Got 6 month NJ driver's license: 01-25-2016
3x NOA-1 hardcopies: 02/03/2016 (day 14)

Biometrics letter: 02/05/2016 (day 16) Biometrics appt (Elizabeth, NJ): 02/17/2016 (day 28)

EAD and AP approved email/txt: 03/29/2016 (day 67)

GC approval email/text: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

I-797 for I-765/I-131 in mail: 04/04/2016 (day 74)

EAD/AP delivered: 04/05/216 (day 75)

GC card being mailed status update: 04/07/16 (day 77)

GC received: 04/11/16 (day 84 post AOS NOA-1)

DONE WITH USCIS FOR 21 MONTHS!

ROC Window opens: 01/04/2018

 

ROC Time Line
ROC package mailed to Vermont 01/04/2018
ROC package received at Vermont 01/08/2018 (day 0)
Check cashed: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
NOA-1 date: 01/09/2018 (day 1)
NOA-1 received: 01/16/2018 (day 8 )
Biometrics notice received: 02/09/2018 (day 32)
Biometrics appointment: 02/23/2018 (day 46)
Received 18-month extension letter: 08/13/2018 (day 209)

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~Inquiry about AOS-associated processes~

(mod hat off)

Welcome to the forum.

:guides: accessible at the top of the forum page. In particular, check out the K1 Flowchart: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

Here are some other useful links for you to review:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1aos

http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

Review some of the current threads in the AOS forum, there is information that may be useful to you.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone! I am new to this website but was just approvedarrow-10x10.png for my K-1 visa on Friday!! I have SO many questions about the process of things and what needs to be done AFTER I enter the U.S. Any and all help and advice would be appreciated!

1. The thing I am stressing most about entry is not being about to work for weeks to months! Is there any way around this?

2. The first thing I need to do when I get to the U.S. is applyarrow-10x10.png for SSN, correct? I have heard about registeringarrow-10x10.png with selective services-- what is this? Is it important? AFTER I get my SSN, can I work?

3. Next, we are going to get married and then send in the AOS + EAD together -- I've heard this is the most time and cost efficient way to do so, is this correct? Is it correct that I HAVE to send it to the Chicago Lock Box, or can I send it somewhere closer to Arlington VA?

4. After doing this I just wait for my biometrics appointment to be sent to me? Correct? Is there anything else I need to do?

5. I'm from Canada, do I need to apply for a travel permit to come back up to Canada before I receive my Green Card?

Is there anything that I am missing? I feel like there is SO much to do, and everywhere I look there is different information.

What exactly do I need to be legally able to work? Do I really have to sit around and wait months for the EAD? Any estimated times of receiving this??

Thanksarrow-10x10.png is advance for any help!

Hi,

1. No way around this. You chose this by going with the K-1. You will need to get marry, file for AOS, and get the EAD before you can work. The EAD takes about 90 days after you file. You could have avoided this and work immediately by marrying in Canada and filing for a spousal immigration visa.

2. You can get a SSN with a K-1 visa. You need the EAD to work. A SSN alone does not authorize you to work. You sign up for Selective Service after you get your green card if you are a male 26 years old or younger.

3. Time and cost efficiency has nothing to do with this. This is the process if you want to live and work here. You send it to the address in the instructions. You don't get a choice where to file. Nothing in VA or close to it, Don't forget to apply for AP with the EAD.

4. Up to you. Driver's license.

5. Being Canadian is irrelevant. If you leave without AP while the AOS is processing, then you abandon the process and will not be allowed to return until you get a spousal immigrant visa which takes 6-12 months. Don't leave without AP.

To legally work - you need an EAD.

Yes, you do need to wait around for months for work authorization - the EAD. This is what you choose by going the K-1 route. Sitting around is up to you. Go exercise. It will take about 90 days after you file for it with the AOS.

Best of luck.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. The thing I am stressing most about entry is not being about to work for weeks to months! Is there any way around this?

Nope

2. The first thing I need to do when I get to the U.S. is applyarrow-10x10.png for SSN, correct?

Get married also but yes.

I have heard about registeringarrow-10x10.png with selective services-- what is this? Is it important?

That's registering for the military draft, of which they are not conducting.

AFTER I get my SSN, can I work?

NO, need at least the EAD or the GC.

3. Next, we are going to get married and then send in the AOS + EAD together -- I've heard this is the most time and cost efficient way to do so, is this correct?

Yes

Is it correct that I HAVE to send it to the Chicago Lock Box, or can I send it somewhere closer to Arlington VA?

The instructions say Chicago.

4. After doing this I just wait for my biometrics appointment to be sent to me? Correct? Is there anything else I need to do?

Nope, just wait.

5. I'm from Canada, do I need to apply for a travel permit to come back up to Canada before I receive my Green Card?

That's the AP....only needed to re-enter the US. If you don't have that or the GC, you may not be allowed back in.

Is there anything that I am missing? I feel like there is SO much to do, and everywhere I look there is different information.

What exactly do I need to be legally able to work? Do I really have to sit around and wait months for the EAD? Any estimated times of receiving this??

About 2-3 months after filing AOS.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even though we no longer have the draft, the obligation still exists for LPRs and US citizens who are males age 18-25 to register for Selective Service. There are some real world consequences for failing to register . . . the big ones are not being eligible for college financial aid and US citizenship.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a little added advice. Apply for your SSN as soon as possible as you need at least two-three weeks validity on your I94 to do it. My wife did this a few days after we were married. However, this will not give you authorization to work immediately, but it is necessary to get a driver's license, bank account, etc. your other questions have been answered, so Good Luck! The wait is not that bad, my wife spent most of her time raising our new puppy and learning the area. The 90 days for the EAD flew by.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just answered a similar topic the other day. See this post > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/542660-k1-visa-aos/?p=7546742


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×