Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
breyandtthew

ROC Approved Too Early? [edited title]

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello again VJ'ers

I guess this is what the result of me, reading way too much about this citizenship processing. I'm being paranoid..

I came here in the US with a cr1 visa on Sept 12, 2012 (thats the date on my GC as well, of course), I filed to have my conditions removed early within the 90 day period, June 16, 2014 (earliest filing date was June 14, 2014). They received it on the 18th. Biometrics was supposed to be July 18, but was able to walk-in early on July 1st. I was so happy to have been approved less than 2 weeks after the biometrics which was July 14, 2014 (approval date). So basically, my i751 was approved even before I could have had my biometrics which was supposed to be on the 18th.

My question is, was the approval valid? I was approved way too early, and was approved even before the 2 years anniversary of being a green card holder.

I have been reading on the N400 forums, and it has been being mentioned that one could not have their application approved before the 3 year anniversary. I am now on limbo and wondering if that kind of same ruling applies on i751. Because of it is, I am screwed.. Please help me !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello again VJ'ers

I guess this is what the result of me, reading way too much about this citizenship processing. I'm being paranoid..

I came here in the US with a cr1 visa on Sept 12, 2012 (thats the date on my GC as well, of course), I filed to have my conditions removed early within the 90 day period, June 16, 2014 (earliest filing date was June 14, 2014). They received it on the 18th. Biometrics was supposed to be July 18, but was able to walk-in early on July 1st. I was so happy to have been approved less than 2 weeks after the biometrics which was July 14, 2014 (approval date). So basically, my i751 was approved even before I could have had my biometrics which was supposed to be on the 18th.

My question is, was the approval valid? I was approved way too early, and was approved even before the 2 years anniversary of being a green card holder.

I have been reading on the N400 forums, and it has been being mentioned that one could not have their application approved before the 3 year anniversary. I am now on limbo and wondering if that kind of same ruling applies on i751. Because of it is, I am screwed.. Please help me !

What are you asking about? Removal of conditions or naturalization? You're posting on the Naturalization forum. What do you mean by "approved"? I don't think you're talking about naturalization because there's no way you did your biometrics, naturalization interview and oath ceremony all within 2 weeks.

If you're not asking about Naturalization, you'll get better answers on the green card forums.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, my apology for posting this on the wrong forum. The reason I have this question in the n400 forum is because I would assume, everybody has already gone through the i751. My question is if my ROC approval was valid considering it was approved very early as in, 28 days from when I applied.. And I applied very early within that 90 day period too.. 2 yr anniversary was Sept 12, 2014, approved on July 14, 2014.. So, I was approved even before i reached the 2 years mark. My question is, since on the forums ive read about n400, one cannot be naturalized before the 3 years mark/ 5 years mark..im asking if it has the same ruling when lifting condition..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello again VJ'ers


I guess this is what the result of me, reading way too much about this citizenship processing. I'm being paranoid..



I came here in the US with a cr1 visa on Sept 12, 2012 (thats the date on my GC as well, of course), I filed to have my conditions removed early within the 90 day period, June 16, 2014 (earliest filing date was June 14, 2014). They received it on the 18th. Biometrics was supposed to be July 18, but was able to walk-in early on July 1st. I was so happy to have been approved less than 2 weeks after the biometrics which was July 14, 2014 (approval date). So basically, my i751 was approved even before I could have had my biometrics which was supposed to be on the 18th.


My question is, was the approval valid? I was approved way too early, and was approved even before the 2 years anniversary of being a green card holder.


I have been reading on the N400 forums, and it has been being mentioned that one could not have their application approved before the 3 year anniversary. I am now on limbo and wondering if that kind of same ruling applies on i751. Because of it is, I am screwed.. Please help me !



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, my apology for posting this on the wrong forum. The reason I have this question in the n400 forum is because I would assume, everybody has already gone through the i751. My question is if my ROC approval was valid considering it was approved very early as in, 28 days from when I applied.. And I applied very early within that 90 day period too.. 2 yr anniversary was Sept 12, 2014, approved on July 14, 2014.. So, I was approved even before i reached the 2 years mark. My question is, since on the forums ive read about n400, one cannot be naturalized before the 3 years mark/ 5 years mark..im asking if it has the same ruling when lifting condition..

No such thing as the wrong forum... you'll just get better answers on certain forums.

Employment based naturalization applicants and marriage based applicants who were married for more than 2 years when they applied for a green card wouldn't have gone through ROC, so I was confused by your question.

So you're talking about ROC... hopefully one of the marriage based applicants who may have gone through ROC can give you better guidance, but what I can tell you is that legally, you cannot be naturalized before your 3 year or 5 year anniversary. USCIS has to make sure that its rules comply with this law.

There is no similar law pertaining to removal of conditions, but I don't know if USCIS has a self-imposed rule on the subject. Even if it does, it's extremely unlikely that this would cause a problem since USCIS can easily waive their own rules but can't waive laws.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes, mine is based on marriage. Thank you for your answer JiM. Im hoping someone who might have had their ROC approved even before reaching 2 years GC anniversary could give me their input!, Im really hoping that my early approval is not invalid..I'd be devastated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from US Citizenship forum to Removing Conditions forum (OP is asking about ROC), and thread title is edited to be more informative. ***

VJ Moderation


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes, mine is based on marriage. Thank you for your answer JiM. Im hoping someone who might have had their ROC approved even before reaching 2 years GC anniversary could give me their input!, Im really hoping that my early approval is not invalid..I'd be devastated.

One thing I can't understand - why would you think your approval is not valid if it came from USCIS ? Did you get approval letter ? Did you get green card ? Then just chill out and forget about it. There is no rule like that for RoC, and even if there was, USCIS is the one that needs to make sure it is complied with. They gave you approval, you're good to go.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have nothing worry about. USCIS's decision and approval of your application OBVIOUSLY trumps anything you read on some N400 forum.


 

 

AOS

03/24/11 - Got married in the Boogie-Down Bronx, NYC!
04/21/11 - Mailed I-130,I-765, I-485, I-864 and I-693 - Day 00

04/23/11 - Application delivered - Day 02
04/28/11 - NOA (most forms) - Day 07
05/03/11 - Checks cashed - Day 12
05/31/11 - Biometrics completed in the Bronx, NYC - Day 40
06/24/11 - Received someone else's employment authorization card!!! What the...? - Day 64
07/01/11 - Mailed the poor lady's card back after calling USCIS - Day 71
07/07/11 - Received poor lady's interview notice! What??? - Day 77
07/15/11 - Received my own EAD card - Day 85
08/12/11 - Interview. Approved on the spot! - Day 113
08/18/11 - Received card in the mail - Day 119

ROC
05/28/13 - Mailed I-751 - Day 00

05/30/13 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/31/13 - NOA I-797 - Day 03
06/04/13 - Check cashed - Day 07

06/06/13 - NOA delivered to my home/Biometrics letter generated - Day 09

06/10/13 - Received Biometrics letter in the mail - Day 13

06/27/13 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 30

09/10/13 - Application approved! - Day 105

09/14/13 - 10 year Green Card received! - Day 109

Citizenship

05/10/16 - Mailed N-400 - Day 00

05/12/16 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/13/16 - Credit card payment accepted - Day 03

05/17/16 - Received text & email update - Day 07

05/20/16 - Received 1st NOA (dated 05/13/16) & created ELIS acct - Day 10

05/21/16 - Received 2nd NOA (dated 05/16/16) confirming my DOB and address - Day 11

05/22/06 - Biometrics scheduled (online update) and appt letter was mailed on 05/20/16 - Day 12

05/24/06 - Biometrics letter became viewable online (appt scheduled for 06/07/16) - Day 14

05/27/16 - Received Biometrics letter in mail - Day 17

05/31/16 - Was denied walk-in fingerprints with just 1 person left in line. Milwaukee office, boo! - Day 21

06/07/16 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 28

12/21/16 - Passed Citizenship test/Interview was successful! - Day 197

01/26/17 - I am a US citizen!!! - Day 233

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

California Service Center


VJName.......Date of I-751...NOA1 Date..Biometrics...Approved
BREYANDTTHEW.....06/16/14....06/18/14....07/18/14....07/14/14(early bio 07/01)(Military)
SETH2013.........06/18/14....06/20/14....07/16/14....07/29/14(early bio 07/14)

A16!!24A.........06/18/14....06/20/14....07/16/14....07/24/14

I remember your case was with Military and got approved quicker than others.
And other CSC filers got approved pretty quick at that time too...
Actually, 'approval before card expired date' happened to many CSC filers (approved within 2 months) :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you've got a approval mail from USCIS then definitely your case got approved.

To be 100% sure i;d suggest you to call USCIS (800)375-5283 ,provide them your EACXXX number and they will have an answer to your question. :)


04/15/2006: Arrived at LAX on F1

12/12/2007: Met her at BJ's Restaurant

04/15/2009: H1B approved

11/18/2011: Married

-----Adjustment of Status-----------------------------------------------

04/07/2012: Mailed documents I130, I102, I485, I765, Medical to CSC for Adjustment of Status

04/09/2012: Received Date/ Priority Date - NOA Received

04/16/2012: Received NOA Biometrics for I485 Appt: 05/07/2012

05/02/2012: Received NOA Biometrics for I765 Appt: 05/23/2012

05/07/2012: Went for Biometrics appointment at Bellflower, CA

06/05/2012: I765 Approved! Received EAD card

08/01/2012: Conditional PR APPROVED at CA service center

-----ROC-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

04/10/2014: Received a notice from USCIS stating that I need to file I751

04/12/2014: ROC sent via FedEx to VT service center (VSC)

04/14/2014: ROC package delivered

Sent ROC 3weeks earlier than the 90day window, now waiting for USCIS to mail the packet back

05/08/2014: Check got cashed

05/09/2014: NOA1 received- Receipt date: 05/05/2014

06/06/2014: Called USCIS helpline to raise a Service request for biometrics status

06/09/2014: Received email from USCIS that my Biometrics is CURRENT

02/01/2015: Moved my residence from New Jersey to Los Angeles, California

02/02/2015: Updated my address in USCIS website

03/23/2015: Infopass appointment- Officer said that my case was approved on 03/19/2015

03/23/2015: Approval letter received dated: 03/19/15

03/30/2015: Card Mailed

03/31/2015: Received tracking# update

04/02/2015: Card in hand

-----N400------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

06/01/2015: N400 Package Sent via USPS to Arizona Lockbox

06/03/2015: Package delivered

06/12/2015: NOA1 received- Receipt date: 06/05/2015

06/22/2015: Received Bio-metric Appt. Dated: 07/02

07/02/2015: Bio-metrics complete

02/25/2016: In-line for Interview

04/04/2016: Citizenship Interview

04/05/2016: Status changed to Oath ceremony notice was mailed

04/08/2016: Received Oath ceremony appointment letter in mail dated: 04/21/2016

04/21/2016: BECAME A US CITIZEN

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Duplicate threads merged.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes @Yurika. Yeah, thinking about it now, and having read a lot of "approval by mistake", it almost sounds scary to have been approved in 28 days. At that time when I was approved, funny coz I thought everybody else's application filed around the same time I did, got adjudicated and approved too..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×