Jump to content
FewerHatsPlz

Submitting DS-160 Same Day As 'Ready' Status

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I've started getting slightly paranoid over the last few days that, because I submitted my DS-160 the same day that my NVC status changed to 'Ready', there's the possibility that the embassy might not have had chance to put it in my case file.

I've got no reason to think this, other than I've read a couple of instances of it happening on these forums.

Did anyone else submit their DS-160 the same day? Is this common?

Thanks!


P.S. I submitted it on the 13th March, and had my medical on the 24th. So obviously I don't expect to have received my interview letter by now anyway. I'm just making sure that I haven't done anything that might increase my wait.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People have done it when the status is ready. Some have done it before ready. Everybody has a guess or theory on what they should or should not do. Nobody really knows for sure. If you are conservative, then you follow the instructions. Others push the envelope a little. Nobody has ever put numbers to paper to analyze who did what and if they saved two days or 10 days or got slightly behind. There are too many variables really including what date you said you intend to marry or if you left that blank.

What I find amusing in this UK forum is how many times I hear "better safe than sorry". Is that a British theme song? It usually occurs when discussing what to admit to on a form, or what to take to an interview. example-- "I know it says the medical will take UK or US size photos, but I am going to take a dozen of each size. Better safe than sorry." Or people can read 500 reviews about additional evidence not being asked for at London interviews, but people still lug their entire petition file, NOA2, and 10 photo albums to London because "Better safe than sorry." Apparently that phrase doesn't apply to waiting because most don't want to be better safe than sorry when it comes to waiting for a letter before starting the process.

I am sure you will be fine. Don't know if it will be faster or slower but my mantra is--Once you make the decision, then be happy with it. No second guessing yourself. Have confidence.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't see it making any difference. I intend doing the same as the OP. Take that as comfort - or not. I'm also going to book my medical when I get my LND number. The only err on the side of caution is more of a common sense one in that I am leaving a few weeks for it to get to the embassy from NVC. OP, I think you are fine.


Lee & William

8/2/2014 - Sent I-129F Petition with USPS by Express Mail
8/4/2014 - I-129F delivered to dropbox
8/6/2014 - NOA1 Text/E-Mail received
8/11/2014 - Alien Registration Number Changed (Text/E-Mail) / NOA1 Letter received by Mail
3/16/2015 - NOA2 Text/E-Mail received (224 days)
3/20/2015 - Sent to NVC
3/31/2015 - NVC Received
4/1/2015 - Case Number Assigned
4/7/2015 - NVC Sent to Embassy
4/10/2015 - London Embassy Received
4/11/2015 - Medical
4/15/2015 - Packet 3 Received
4/12/2015 - Packet 3 Sent
4/23/2015 - Packet 4 Received
5/18/2015 - Interview - APPROVED
5/30/2015 - Visa collected from courier
6/1/2015 - POE
6/14/2015 - Wedding

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×