Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
beemer8

GC approved for parents, do they still have to go to interview?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My parents just got their GC approvel letter, now, does it mean that they will receive their card in mail or do they stil have to go to the home country for interview ? They are visiting me here in States and I got a letter saying its approved and we will get further notification in mail . I am just trying to see if they should go back to home country and re-enter?

thanks

Edited by beemer8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did they have an interview anywhere, either at home before or in the USA because you files AOS for them?

What exactly does the letter say? I jsut want to make sure it isn't only the petition that is approved, but the actual greencards are in production.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did they have an interview anywhere, either at home before or in the USA because you files AOS for them?

What exactly does the letter say? I jsut want to make sure it isn't only the petition that is approved, but the actual greencards are in production.

I am not at home to read the contents of the letter, I will post in the evening. The online status check says the following:

"On March 25, 2015, we approved your Form I-130, Immigrant Petition for Relative, Fiance(E), or Orphan, Receipt Number LINxxxxxxxxxx. We will mail your approval notice. Please follow the instructions in the notice. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address."

It looks like tis was just the petition that was approved. They have not been to interview anywhere yet for this GC petiiton. They did an interview at home (india) for tourist visa back 5 years ago.

Edited by beemer8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not at home to read the contents of the letter, I will post in the evening. The online status check says the following:

"On March 25, 2015, we approved your Form I-130, Immigrant Petition for Relative, Fiance(E), or Orphan, Receipt Number LINxxxxxxxxxx. We will mail your approval notice. Please follow the instructions in the notice. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address."

It looks like tis was just the petition that was approved. They have not been to interview anywhere yet for this GC petiiton. They did an interview at home (india) for tourist visa back 5 years ago.

Green cards have NOT been approved for your parents.

The I-130 establishes a prima facie familial relationship allowing a parent to apply for an immigration visa.

Your parents needs to apply and interview for visas in India.

Alternatively, they can file to adjust status if they are currently in the US.

To be clear, green cards have NOT been approved for your parents.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aaron2020,

Thanks! when you say "my parents have to apply " what form do they need to apply? Do i have to wait for further comminication from USCIS before my parents can apply?

Please read the Guides on this website. You do not understand what is going on.

Where are your parents? Are they still in the US? Would they rather go home to interview for visas or stay in the US and adjust status?

If you want help, then help us help you by answering our questions.

Your parents need to either apply for visas or apply to adjust status. You need to file the I-864.

Read the Guides since you have no idea what the steps are.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aaron2020,

They are visiting me right now on tourist visa and they plan to go back in a few months. I understand the i-864 requirement and they have not overstayed ever or violated any restriction on their B1/B2 visa they have right now. I want to know the next series of steps and tentative time lines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok from reading the Guide I understand that once the i-130 is approved my parents will be assigned a "immigrant visa number" . One or two ways to approch going further. Either I can apply for i-485 for adjustment of status from tourist visa to permanent resident or have them go back home and apply from there through the US consulate. My question is if I applied for adjustment of status, can they still travel back home and how safe is that? What is your opinion ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they apply to adjust, they will abandon the adjustment by leaving without AP. AP takes about 90 days to get after filing to adjust.

If they are traveling back home, then have them apply for immigration visas.

They have their return ticket for July 28th, which give me roughly 110 days or so , is this enough time to get a AP (approval) ? How good are they issuing an AP in 90 days? I read somewhere saying that adjusting when you are on tourist visa is not a good idea? Here is the thing, they did not travel after getting the petition approved, they happend to be here when the petition got approved? They have no intention to overstay, doing paper work India is a nightmare, every office and officer wants to be greased in their palm. I am trying to avoid that if I can, but not at the cost of pissing USCIS or make them think that I have no regards for their rules .

Edited by beemer8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They have their return ticket for July 28th, which give me roughly 110 days or so , is this enough time to get a AP (approval) ? No one can tell you. 60-90 days is on average. It could take more than 110 days. How good are they issuing an AP in 90 days? Fairly good. Nothing is ever 100%. I read somewhere saying that adjusting when you are on tourist visa is not a good idea? USCIS does not care. Immigrant intent is not an issue for an Immediate Relative of a USC. Here is the thing, they did not travel after getting the petition approved, they happend to be here when the petition got approved? They have no intention to overstay, doing paper work India is a nightmare, every office and officer wants to be greased in their palm. I am trying to avoid that if I can, but not at the cost of pissing USCIS or make them think that I have no regards for their rules . Immigrant intent is not an issue. Matter of Battista & Matter of Cavazos.

There is nothing wrong with your parents adjusting on visitor visas since they are Immediate Relatives of a USC. Google Matter of Battista and Matter of Cavazos. You are worrying about something that does not matter.

If I was you, there is no advantage in adjusting them since they are going home. Let them get immigration visas and come back. That is the simplest and easiest way to go.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×