Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was woundering will my fiance need a passport before she goes to the interview or will she get one when she completes the interview. I would like to know as Iam going to dr at the end of this month because she is pregnant and am going with her to the doctors app. And if she does need to have a passport prior to the interview I can take care of it while I am there this month.

Thanks

Edited by jpujols55

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was woundering will my fiance need a passport before she goes to the interview or will she get one when she completes the interview. I would like to know as Iam going to dr at the end of this month because she is pregnant and am going with her to the doctors app. And if she does need to have a passport prior to the interview I can take care of it while I am there this month.

Thanks

no passport = no visa.

In fact, I believe one of the requirements of a K1 visa being issued is a passport with at least 6 months validity before expiration. Get one ASAP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She will need to have a passport before the interview. At the interview, if approved, she will turn it in and they will either mail it to her with the visa or will ask to come back to pick it up, it depends on how they do it at DR.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok thank you for the reply.. I imagine then she will have to turn that in at the interview and then it will be returend to her.

Her visa stamp will be on a valid passport at least six months before the expiry date. So without a passport they have nowhere to put the stamp.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×