Jump to content
Gnagnagna

Residing in State

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I lived in FL between 2006 and 2014. In Sept. 14, I moved to ME. I stayed there for Sept., when I went overseas for travel. I was physically present for 35 days.

Yet I still have my home there. When I return next week, it will be April. In May I can mail in N-400.

Question: Will I have resided in ME for 60 days, i.e. I have to wait another 30 days prior to filing N-400,

or do I have already 90 residence, since I have maintained a home in ME since Sept. last year.

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I lived in FL between 2006 and 2014. In Sept. 14, I moved to ME. I stayed there for Sept., when I went overseas for travel. I was physically present for 35 days.

Yet I still have my home there. When I return next week, it will be April. In May I can mail in N-400.

Question: Will I have resided in ME for 60 days, i.e. I have to wait another 30 days prior to filing N-400,

or do I have already 90 residence, since I have maintained a home in ME since Sept. last year.

Thanks.

You've resided in Maine since September of 2014. The 3 month state residency rule will not be a problem.

If you've been out of the US between October 2014 and April 2015; that may be a problem with respect to the continuous residency rule.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You've resided in Maine since September of 2014. The 3 month state residency rule will not be a problem.

If you've been out of the US between October 2014 and April 2015; that may be a problem with respect to the continuous residency rule.

I was out for 178 days, so still below the 180 days threshold.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was out for 178 days, so still below the 180 days threshold.

The 180 days isn't really an absolute threshold. The USCIS policy manual says that trips under six months can break continuous residency depending on the circumstances. If it was just one trip and you maintained strong ties to the U.S. then you'll probably be fine. If there was a patter of lengthy travel then it might be an issue.


For a review of each step of my N-400 naturalization process, from application to oath ceremony, please click here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×