Jump to content
toribae1031

N-400 QUESTION..

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I just start to fill out this N-400 for a week ago and I am lil bit confused so I need answer..

I came to U.S. with k-1 visa 2012, I received conditional GC 2012. and..

I received 10 yrs GC last months.. feb 10th.

I know I cannot start N-400 right now But I just join the army last friday and I will go BCT may 26th 2015.

and we are dual military right now.

so my recruiter gave me the form so.. I have to fill out N-400 and N-426 but I was lil bit confused few section so.. i need help.

(idk show I have to write it to military forum or here but i will just write here..)

N-400

1.

Part 7. Information about your employment and schools you attended.

I am going to write it down all my past employment. however they said.

Include all military, police and or intelligence service.. do I have to write army too.?

but idk.. i will go ft jackson may 26th... so Should I leave this one?

2.

Part 8. Time outside the U.S.

um... my total days of spending outside u.s. during the last 5 years is.. about 700days.

my husband is army too. we are not dual military. he went to deploy when I received my gc and....

yeah some reasons that's why we couldn't afford our life so I stayed korea and took care of my grand parents ( they eventually passed away )

also I just had some issue of Greencard ( couldn't get i-551 stamp at the first time so I came here with transportation letter -_- my husband lost my noa1 for ROC too.. at that time anyways I am here now..!)

anyways this is kinda excuse to USCIS anyways.. is it going to be affected to get citizenship? to apply citizenship? basis of qualifying military service?

and.. do I have to write everything since I received my greencard/( outside the u.s.)

3.

Part 11. additional information.

#8 . Have you called yourself a "non-U.S. resident" on a Federal, state, or local tax return since you became a permanent resident?

- should I have to say no? I am lil bit confused this answer.... I am .. permanent resident ( sorry maybe I dunt understand english ..?

even my husband was confused ....meh)

4. Should I just write it down lil bit and do I have to wait until I go to reception? for BCT? or do i have to make an infopass to get there and ask about it? my recruiter doesnt know well so... i was trying to contact to military helpline but it didnt work :/ mhm.. i heard that uscis ppl will visit there for citizenship...but anyways.... I want to figure it out..

thank you.... I am waiting for reply.. :/


U.S.ARMY Swear in 03/20/2015

We are dual military couple.


Removing conditions on Residency


I-751 Filed 06/09/2014

NOA 1 NEVER RECEIVED (EDIT - MY HUSBAND PUT THAT LETTER IN THE CAR...GRRRR I JUST NOTICED THAT AFTER I RECEIVED MY GREENCARD)

Biometrics 07/14/2014

(Case transfer from VSC to CSC Oct/29/2014)

RFE Received 12/18/2014

2nd Bio 01/23/2015

3rd Bio 02/03/2015 + Infopass for I-551 stamp

RFE Responded 02/04/2015 (Mailed RFE Jan 30)

Approved!!!!! 02/10/2015

Card Mailed 02/17/2015 Card was picked up by the usps 02/18/2015

Card in hand 02/21/2015 !!!!!



Adjust to permanent resident status

Filed 05/03/2012

NOA 1 05/07/2012(notice date)

Biometrics 06/08/2012

(Case transfer from VSC to CSC June/01/2012)

Approved 09/05/2012

(welcome notice with card)


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from US Citizenship forum to the Military Discussion forum, for a larger audience with appropriate information. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×