Jump to content
famoussas619

Proving Domicile, native born.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am 25 years old, i was born here in the Philippines and acquired my USC when i was 2 years old. I haven't stayed in the US for years but only for months, I am living here in the Philippines.

Now i have a wife and child, i want my family to live in the US:
1. Shall i file CR1 and CR2 visa for the both of them? (i'll be filing at US Embassy Manila)
2. For the Affidavit of support, i'll be having a joint sponsor for the both them. How do i prove my domicile since i'm living here in the Philippines?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You are not native born if you got your USC at age 2.

1. You will file the I-130s for them. Once approved, they apply for the visas. Follow the Guides on this site.

2. As the petitioner, you do need to show a US domicile or the intent to establish one. Research on this site. This is a common question. You will need to do this.

3. If you have earned more than $10,000 in the last 3 years, have you filed your US tax returns as required? If you fail to file, then no visas.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3207.html

The U.S. Domicile Requirement for Petitioners Living Outside the U.S.

A petitioner living outside the United States and who has not maintained any ties with the United States, and who wishes to qualify as a sponsor must demonstrate that:

1. He or she has taken steps to establish a domicile in the United States;

2. He or she has either already taken up physical residence in the United States or will do so currently with the applicant;

3. The sponsor does not have to precede the applicant to the United States but, if he or she does not do so, he or she must at least arrive in the United States concurrently with the applicant;

4. The sponsor must establish an address (a house, an apartment, or arrangements for accommodations with family or friend) and either must have already taken up physical residence in the United States; or

5. Must at a minimum to state that he or she intends to take up residence there no later than the time of the applicant’s immigration to the United States.

Although there is no time frame for the petitioner to establish residence, the sponsor/petitioner must in fact, have taken up principal residence in the United States. Evidence that the

sponsor has established a domicile in the United States and is either physically residing there or intends to do so before or concurrently with the applicant may include the following:

1. Opening a bank account;

2. Transferring funds to the United States;

3. Making investments in the United States;

4. Seeking employment in the United States;

5. Registering children in U.S. schools;

6. Applying for a Social Security number; and

7. Voting in local, State, or Federal elections.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Yes

2. Show "intent to re-establish domicile"- ie serious plans to move to the USA; enroll the kids in school, start job searching, email estate agents about homes etc... if at all possible, go over to the USA for some research into where you will live and maybe even some job interviews, and while there, maybe get a local drivers license, get registered to vote, get a cheap cell phone etc.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×