Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Andrew&Vangie

What proof i need to provide for my Step daughter's CR-1 Visa?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I the petitioner a U.S citizen Married my Filipina Spouse and accepted her daughter of 2yrs old. I am her step Father, not her biological Father. What proof i need to confirm to the immigration of my relationship to her daughter? All i have is facebook pictures of myself and her daughter together along with my Wife. I also send funds to my Wife by xoom.com for her needs and lastly our Philippine's marriage certificate. Anyone who can help me on this is greatly appreciated thanks :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your step-daughter would be issued a CR-2 visa, not CR-1.

You will need to file a separate I-130 and pay the fee to start the process for your stepdaughter. All you need to include with this specific file are these items:

  • A copy of your marriage certificate
  • A copy of her birth certificate

Things like Facebook pictures and money transfer receipts are not relevant in this specific circumstance.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok, thanks, one more question. under the guides section of "Petitioning Procedures: Bringing a Child, Son or Daughter to Live in the United States " it says: " A copy of the child's birth certificate showing the child's name and the names of both parents."

Its stating to have both parents names on the birth cert.But my Wife only has her name as the Parent of the child. The Biological Father isn't on it because he abandoned the child during preg. So i am lost on what to do on this.Also where is the form for CR-2 or CR-2? i can't find it.

So this visa has a waiting list, my step daughter cannot get immediate relative visa as my Wife?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok, thanks, one more question. under the guides section of "Petitioning Procedures: Bringing a Child, Son or Daughter to Live in the United States " it says: " A copy of the child's birth certificate showing the child's name and the names of both parents."

Its stating to have both parents names on the birth cert.But my Wife only has her name as the Parent of the child. The Biological Father isn't on it because he abandoned the child during preg. So i am lost on what to do on this.Also where is the form for CR-2 or CR-2? i can't find it.

So this visa has a waiting list, my step daughter cannot get immediate relative visa as my Wife?

Hi,

You have hit the jackpot.

Without a father listed, your wife has sole custody of her child under PI laws and therefore does not need the father's permission for the child to immigrate.

You are fine with just your wife listed on the birth certificate.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok, thanks, one more question. under the guides section of "Petitioning Procedures: Bringing a Child, Son or Daughter to Live in the United States " it says: " A copy of the child's birth certificate showing the child's name and the names of both parents."

Its stating to have both parents names on the birth cert.But my Wife only has her name as the Parent of the child. The Biological Father isn't on it because he abandoned the child during preg. So i am lost on what to do on this.Also where is the form for CR-2 or CR-2? i can't find it.

So this visa has a waiting list, my step daughter cannot get immediate relative visa as my Wife?

I don't think there is a waiting list for CR-2.. should be an immediate relative category for step\child is below age 21.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its stating to have both parents names on the birth cert.But my Wife only has her name as the Parent of the child. The Biological Father isn't on it because he abandoned the child during preg. So i am lost on what to do on this.Also where is the form for CR-2 or CR-2? i can't find it.

So this visa has a waiting list, my step daughter cannot get immediate relative visa as my Wife?

A CR-2 visa is issued to immediate relatives of US Citizens and it is non-numerically limited visa category. She will be issued a visa at the same time as your wife.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×