Jump to content

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, I am just prepping myself for when/if I recieve my K1 Visa. My appointment is on April 28th.

I am just concerned about what is the first thing I should do when I enter the US?

Should I apply for a SSN with my maiden and then get married and then get a new one with my new surname?

How do I apply for AOS?

When should I do it (how far into the 90 days)?

All this seems so confusing and I am not prepared. I have a little bit of an idea on what to do, but I am confused.

Any help would be appreciated!

-Rylee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • First you should apply for a SSN. Apply with your maiden name to avoid later complications like your I-94 record not matching your name. (withing a week or so when you enter, this is not a rule but it is better to do so)
  • Get married (within 90 days of your entry, super important)
  • Go back to Social Security office and change your name (Before your I-94 expires to avoid complications)
  • Apply for AOS by reading and following the Guide on Visa Journey and post questions here.
  • There is no specific date you need to apply by, the sooner the better. Some people wait a year or years to apply for AOS. The 90 day rule is strictly to get married. It is not a date by which you must apply for AOS. The fee is $1070 so some people need the time to save up the money. In my opinion you should apply asap because it takes a very long time and on an expired I-94 and a foreign passport you can do very very few things.

Hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Applying for the SSN in the maiden name, whether it is before or after marriage, can typically avoid unnecessary hassles from SSA workers when they see your name does not match what is in the system. Some will allow you to change it with the marriage certificate, as they should, but others will tell you that you need your EAD/AP in your new married name first. They want the official government ID to show the married name. SSA workers are quite inconsistent in what they do and ask for, mainly because a lot of them do not know their own requirements and procedures for the SSN.

There is no time limit/deadline in which to file for AOS. As long as you married within 90 days then you are eligible to file based on your approved I-129F petition and fulling the requirements of the K-1 visa. However, you will be out of status and begin to accrue unlawful presence between your I-94 expiring and filing for AOS. Once you file for AOS, you then enter a period of authorized stay while waiting for your green card approval.

Print out your I-94 info > https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/request.html

Follow this guide for getting the SSN > http://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn

Follow this guide for AOS > http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

The fees are listed here > http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

The fees for the I-765(EAD-work authorization) and I-131(AP-advance parole for travel) are waived when filed with a pending I-485, so include both of those too. It takes about 60-90 days to receive the EAD/AP combo card, which will allow you to work(along with an SSN) and re-enter the US when traveling abroad while waiting for the green card approval.

You need all the supporting documents for each form as well, so read the instructions for each one. You can also search here on VJ for what to include with each form if you get stumped. There are also example forms here on VJ you can look at when filling out the forms. They can be helpful.

Oh, and here are the details you need about whether or not you need to see a civil surgeon > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/428381-i-693-report-of-medical-examination-and-vaccination-report/?p=6206232

~ Moved from K-1 Process to AOS from Family Based Visas - topic is AOS, not K-1 ~

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kinda of off topic, but...I have received the receive the EAD/AP combo card. I am filling out some banking papers and was asked what my status is withing the US. At this point, I am kind of confused about that. What do we put down? Non-resident alien??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you are currently a non-resident alien, but you can also describe yourself as an adjustment applicant. Your status is kind of limbo right now awaiting the approval of your permanent residency.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok. Prefect. Thanks. I think it was the information and classificationin regards to taxes etc that confused me. When filing taxes here I read you would put immigrant alien. It being an application for a Canadian LIRA account for a transfer from my Canadian OMERS I should be fine putting nonimmigrant alien as my status? At least I hope so...Just trying to do it right. This grey area in between stuff, is for the birds! Loll

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, I am just prepping myself for when/if I recieve my K1 Visa. My appointment is on April 28th.

I am just concerned about what is the first thing I should do when I enter the US?

Should I apply for a SSN with my maiden and then get married and then get a new one with my new surname?

How do I apply for AOS?

When should I do it (how far into the 90 days)?

All this seems so confusing and I am not prepared. I have a little bit of an idea on what to do, but I am confused.

Any help would be appreciated!

-Rylee

KDC provided pretty comprehensive answers.

I just wanted to add that, it's probably the easiest to

1) Take your I-94 and passport and apply for SS card with the maiden name within few days of POE

just to get that out of the way. My wife (fiancee at the time) received it in 5 working days.

2) Some counties may require (or at least the clerk could demand) the SS number for marriage license.

And you will need SS card to open any bank accounts. So it's good to get SS card ASAP after POE.

3) As KDC mentioned, some were able to change the SS card to married name after marriage,

but many others, like my wife, were denied until they get EAD or Green card.

Once she received the EAD card, we were able to get the last name changed.

4) You might also want to get the state ID (vs. driver's license) right after you get the SS card.

Because there are many places where they ask for US picture ID and it'll come handy.

Edited by DualityOneness

10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would also ask how soon after you cross the border are you getting married? Our wedding was only two weeks after my arrival. In our case we waited until after the wedding before getting the ssn or drivers license and then applied for the aos with the married name and new ID numbers. I must say though I needed a passport and a piece of mail addressed to me at my U.S. residence as proof of me living here. Thank goodness I had registered for a store mailing list. Who knew it would be such an crutial piece of mail. So oerhaos register for a mailing list and have mail delivered to yoh at yohr US address. Anyways. I also needed my driving history. Perhaps contact your licensing office now and have them mail you your driving record and history ahead of time. Once I had all this plus my marriage certificate. I was able to get my drivers license in my married name. I found it super easy to obtain my SSN overall. Fillout the SSN application form have your drivers licence - your old one works, your passort and in my case- my marriage certificate. I obtained my social security number in my new married name. If your wedding date is a ways off. Then yes you'll have to applly for your ssn and drivers license in your maiden name, the chNge them after your wedding day. I hope this helps. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I entered the US exactly a week ago today, and I am still having troubles figuring out this whole AOS thing.

I guess the reason why I am confused is because I am getting mixed answers...

So the first thing i should apply for is a SSN, right?

Then after i get married, what is the FIRST form i have to fill out and send in?? for example; Form i-765? Form i-485?

Please help :crying::(:(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SSN before or after marriage, and before or after AOS. The SSN is not required for either of those. However, you can get the SSN after entry while your I-94 is still valid, so why not go ahead and get it as soon as you can?

The guide lists everything required for AOS. They are mailed together. > http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I entered the US exactly a week ago today, and I am still having troubles figuring out this whole AOS thing.

I guess the reason why I am confused is because I am getting mixed answers...

So the first thing i should apply for is a SSN, right?

Yes, that is correct

Then after i get married, what is the FIRST form i have to fill out and send in?? for example; Form i-765? Form i-485?

Then the first thing is to go back to SS office and change your last name on your SS card. This of course if you changed your name. if you do not go back to the SS office soon enough they will not want to change your name because of the I-94 expiring and so on.

After that you fill out form I-485 and form I-765 and all of the supporting forms and other things that go into the package.

Please help :crying::(:(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×