Jump to content
ella26

Filed i-130, then i-485 , now interview for i-130

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Me and my husband have been married for 9 years with 4 children. I am a British citizen and he is the USC. We have always lived together overseas. We filed i-130 from overseas over a year ago, we were told it was in security checks. My husband had to come back to the US for work last year, and i stayed with the kids overseas. We came to visit about 6 months later and decided to see a lawyer as we thought of filing a mandamus of writ. He advised as to not do so before the two year mark and that we should file for aos as I was now in the country. Well we did, and within a few days of getting the noa's for the new paperwork we got another letter requesting an interview a few weeks later for the i-130.

What can i expect? My lawyer says we have nothing to worry about, that this interview is a good thing and that we have more than enough proof of our marriage, and that filing the new paperwork brought it to their attention that our previous petition had been left to gather dust in some office. I am a little nervous as i read on another website that the beneficiary had been detained at such an interview.

Any words of wisdom or advice are appreciated. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

The interview was scheduled because your AOS is working its way through the system. The I-485 filed to adjust your status depends on the I-130 that was previously filed.

You will not be detained.

According to US laws, the preconceived intent to immigrate is not a valid reason for USCIS to deny the adjustment of an Immediate Relative if a USC as long as the person did not lie at the POE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have a lawyer, I do not see any problems.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please do keep us posted.

UnaMexicana

Me and my husband have been married for 9 years with 4 children. I am a British citizen and he is the USC. We have always lived together overseas. We filed i-130 from overseas over a year ago, we were told it was in security checks. My husband had to come back to the US for work last year, and i stayed with the kids overseas. We came to visit about 6 months later and decided to see a lawyer as we thought of filing a mandamus of writ. He advised as to not do so before the two year mark and that we should file for aos as I was now in the country. Well we did, and within a few days of getting the noa's for the new paperwork we got another letter requesting an interview a few weeks later for the i-130.

What can i expect? My lawyer says we have nothing to worry about, that this interview is a good thing and that we have more than enough proof of our marriage, and that filing the new paperwork brought it to their attention that our previous petition had been left to gather dust in some office. I am a little nervous as i read on another website that the beneficiary had been detained at such an interview.

Any words of wisdom or advice are appreciated. Thank you.


:yes:Intelligence trumps muscle... Imagination trumps both! :yes:

IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Cd. Juarez, Mexico
Met: January, 2006 :D
Marriage (if applicable): 2012-10-26 (L)
I-130 Sent : 2014-08-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-08-04

I-130 NOA2 : 2015-05-14

Shipped to DoS: 2015-05-22

Received at NVC: 2015-06-01

Case Created at NVC: 2015-06-10 (from Julian Date calculation)

AOS and IV Fee Invoiced: 2015-06-11
AOS and IV Fee Paid: Website down as of 06-15... Just waiting...
AOS and IV Fee Paid: 2015-07-05 CEAC site finally UP! :dancing:

AOS and Civil Docs received at NVC: 2015-10-13

NVC checklist for obsolete i864: 2015-11-25

Submit updated i864: ?????? when my lawyer desires... :clock:
Submit updated i864: Did NOT wait for lawywer. Did it myself 2015-12-10
NVC received reply to checklist i864: 2015-12-10 (yes.. same day O.O)

NVC case completed: 2016-01-07
NVC assigned interview date: 2016-01-23
Interview at CJS consulate: 2016-03-30

Visa "Issued": 2016-04-05
Entered the US: 2016-04-27

SSN Arrived: 2016-05-07 ... wow TEN days!

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Boiler and Aaron. I just wanted to update , we had our interview and the officer approved us on the spot. They did not question me at all. My husband went in with our lawyer, she said if she had any questions for me afterwards she would bring me in. I thought at that point they were going to give us a hard time. The officer was very nice. My husband said he was asked some questions about where he was living now (as we had moved several times since we started the process), what he was doing for work, and a few other things to confirm about himself and the only question he was asked regarding me was how we met. Then he went through about 500 pages of evidence with her, from marriage certificates, kids birth certificates, flight itiniraries, corresponding visa's in our passports, residency permits from our time overseas, photos, affidavits from his family, bank statements, family memberships for various things, emails , phone records, skype logs, etc. That took the most time and she approved us on the spot without even seeing me. So happy this part is over. Now the i-485.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×