Jump to content
danielenglish

PD 04.2014 - question on AOS

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys!

I am the petitioner, applied for my wife and currently waiting as her PD is 09 april 2014.

Reading general information on VB I am now aware that I will be able to pay the fees - on the CEAC website - as soon as I will receive the welcome letter from the NVC (in couple of months, as far as I have understood, according to the average timeline).

I know that after having paid the mentioned fees I need to collect other documents like the Affidavit of Support.

For this reason (as I am willing to get ready with a little of advance), I searched in the official NVC website - where all the steps are cleraly listed - but pretty soon got stuck while was reading the AOS template they provide.

And in fact, the AOS form says I need to have filed the Federal Tax Return for the three most recent tax years.

At this point I am not sure whether or not that means I have to have worked in the US for at least three years in order to file the AOS.

I am woondering about that because I moved in the US in april 2014 and started working in october 2014 and - as a consequence - have filed the tax return just once so far.

Am I reading the requirement correclty, giving it the right interpretation?

Do I need to do something in particular?

Thanks a lot in advance for the help you can give me with that!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to have filed income tax for the past 3 years. If you were working abroad you still had to file (yay long arm US tax laws). Unless you made above 90,000 per year for 2012 and 2013, just go through one of the low cost options and file your taxes for those years now. You won't be penalized, I did this as well. After about a month you should be able to obtain your tax transcript through the IRS website.


K-1 Visa

Service Center: Texas Service Center

Transferred? No

Consulate: Mumbai, India

 

Met at University in UK: 2010

Engaged in India: 03/31/2014

I-129F Sent: 06/20/2014

NOA1: 06/25/2014

NOA2: 12/16/2014

NOA2 Hardcopy Received: 12/23/2014

Case Sent to NVC: 12/23/2014

NVC Case Number Assigned: 01/05/2015

Case Sent to Consulate: 01/08/2015

Case "Ready" at Consulate: 01/09/2015

Applied for PCC: 01/20/2015

PCC in hand: 02/23/2015

Medical: 01/23/2015

Completed DS-160 and paid visa fee: 02/20/2015

Interview: 03/13/2015 APPROVED :)--> Same day went into AP

Visa "issued" on CEAC webstie: 03/16/2015

:goofy: :goofy: Visa in hand! 03/18/2015 :goofy::goofy:

POE: 06/04/2015 :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:

AOS Journey

06.11.2015- City Hall Wedding

06.29.2015- Mailed AOS Package

07.01.2015 - Package Delivered at Chicago Lockbox

07.02.2015- Date Received as per USCIS

07.09.2015- NOA1 for EAD/AP

07.24.2015- RFE :ranting:

08.13.2015- USCIS accepted RFE response

09.08.2015- EAD received

Waiting for the interview :clock:

12.19.2015 WE GOT THE GREEN CARD IN THE MAIL!!!!! No interview :)

ROC

10.25.2017 ROC packet received by VT Service Center

11.02.2017- Received NOA dated 10.26.2017

11.29.17- Completed Biometrics

Waiting for the interview :clock:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Dohan,

Thank you for your kind reply.

I did not work abroad for the past three years and just started in US (october 2014, like I wrote in the above post).

Under the circumstances, what should I do?

Do I need to recur to a joint sponsor or I have some option?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone with a similar experience?

I have moved to the US on Sep 2013, and have just two years of tax. I just gave them 2 Years Tax.....Just gave the one you have and call the NVC. My case is now complete. This step is just to verify that you are paying your taxes, and you will not penalized because you were not in the US for more than 3 years. They understand the fact that you just immigrated to the US. Indeed, no worries about that, and call them to confirm...

Do not forget your W2s!!!

Good luck

Edited by AELF

Our Time Line
Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Morocco
Marriage : 2013-05-13
I-130 Sent : 2013-10-08
I-130 NOA1 : 2013-10-18
I-130 Approved : 2013-11-06
NVC Received : 2013-12-03
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-13
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-14
Send AOS Package : 2015-03-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-14
Receive IV Bill : 2015-02-25
Pay IV Bill : 2015-02-26
Send IV Package : 2015-03-05
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-04-09
Interview Date : 2015-07-02
Processing
Estimates/Stats :
Our I-130 was approved in 19 days from our NOA1 date.
Our interview took 622 days from our I-130 NOA1 date.

wDjam5.png

ueaEm5.png

IDUUm5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you started working in October 14 then I am assuming that your income may not be above poverty line. Please compare your salary to poverty guideline. http://www.uscis.gov/i-864p if your income is not enough then better asked relative or friend to joint sponsor.


11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys!

First of all, thank to everyone for its contribution, very important for me.

I have just finished to read the guide linked by tizmouss and, yes, according to this, I can either send the tax information for the last year or the last three years.

To this regard, AELF confirmed what I was told by the USCIS: if I started working only in october 2014, there is no way I can have three years tax return and therefore they will understand when I will send the only one I have.

However, like I said in another thread, in order to be even safer USCIS suggested me to fill out and send also the form for the joint sponsor and then they will decide what to do (in case I do not fulfill the requirement)

What do you think about that?

Does it make sense to you? To me, to tell the truth, it may seem a little bit confusing..

Nilx25, although I've been working for just 6 months, thankfully the salary I earn is above the poverty line.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×