Jump to content
Dean_De

Is it ok to bring a minor child here ( I-130 ) and then go back overseas to continue with their studies?

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My son is still in the Philippines and he will be in College. He like to finish his Nursing ( I know there is a school for Nursing here. But it is more affordable to finish it in Philippines - just IMHO ). My question is, will it be possible to file an I-130 for him so he can come back and forth the US and Philippines ( when he is on on summer vacation and so from school ) and then go back when school starts in the Philippines?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Yes, it's possible.

Two important things to consider; 1. Get a Re-Entry Permit so the time outside the U.S. Is not counted against the LPR and 2) Do not declare himself a resident of the foreign country (he is a resident of the US)

about the Re-Entry Permit, does he need to apply every time he goes back to the Philippines?

What do you mean do not declare himself as a resident of the Foreign country?

Is there any useful link about the process of this Re-Entry permit?

Thank yo so much for your reply

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may not need a re entry permit assuming he comes back for hols.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My son is still in the Philippines and he will be in College. He like to finish his Nursing ( I know there is a school for Nursing here. But it is more affordable to finish it in Philippines - just IMHO ). My question is, will it be possible to file an I-130 for him so he can come back and forth the US and Philippines ( when he is on on summer vacation and so from school ) and then go back when school starts in the Philippines?

Thank you!

How old is your son? Who's filing i130 for him? A USC parent?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

here are so many definitions of resident, I can see situations where it is quite possible to hold residency in two locations.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my son is 16 but will be turning 17 this year. The I-130 will be filed by my USC husband ( stepdad)

Good. Just make sure he files before your son's 21st birthday so he'll be under the IR2 category.

No sense filing now if his priority is studying.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good. Just make sure he files before your son's 21st birthday so he'll be under the IR2 category.

No sense filing now if his priority is studying.

we just want him to visit the US when he is on break. And tourist visa is hard to attain when your a philippine Citizen let alone the fact that he is minor and a student

Edited by Dean_De

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we just want him to visit the US when he is on break. And tourist visa is hard to attain when your a philippine Citizen let alone the fact that he is minor and a student

Is the plan for him to eventually live in the United States?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we just want him to visit the US when he is on break. And tourist visa is hard to attain when your a philippine Citizen let alone the fact that he is minor and a student

That's where the Re-Entry Permit will be needed in case he gets a GC.

Then again, no harm trying for the tourist visa. Just make sure he's currently enrolled when he applies. Who knows? Malay mo maka-chamba. $160 ain't going to break your bank. ;)

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's where the Re-Entry Permit will be needed in case he gets a GC.

Then again, no harm trying for the tourist visa. Just make sure he's currently enrolled when he applies. Who knows? Malay mo maka-chamba. $160 ain't going to break your bank. ;)

we are thinking of trying to have him apply for tourist visa too..pero d ba he should prove himself that he can support himself financially when he is here? Question is how can he prove that when he is yet a student? We can't apply for a tourist visa in his behalf right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we are thinking of trying to have him apply for tourist visa too..pero d ba he should prove himself that he can support himself financially when he is here? Question is how can he prove that when he is yet a student? We can't apply for a tourist visa in his behalf right?

As a child he can't have that proof. All he can prove is he will return to the Philippines. Just take the chance. Wala naman mawawala. At least you've explored all possibilities before filing the i130. No regrets, no "what if"s.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×