Jump to content
smsih

Documents for an interview

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We received ours as well today, AND the letter is very specific! Take everything

They say TO take AND if YOU do noT need them because they aré

Not requested

BETTER SAFE THAN SORRY!!!! Best of luck????


Met June 2011

Baby 1 dob      Jan 28, 2013

Baby 2 dob     March 15, 2014

Baby 3 dob     May 11, 2018

Got married February 5, 2014:

USCIS: February 1, 2014:

Sent I-130: February 17, 2014:

NOA1 to NVC August 18, 2014:

Case Complete NVC March 17, 2015

Letter and instructions from NVC for INTERVIEW March 27, 2015

__________________________________________________________

Medical Exam May 26, 2015

Bio-metrics Appt. May 27, 2015 -

INTERVIEW DAY May 28, 2015 - APPROVED!!!!!!!!

VISA RECEIVED: June 4, 2015

Point of Entry: JULY 14, 2015

SS Card Received: JULY 22, 2015

Green Card Received: AUGUST 27, 2015

__________________________________________

LIFTING CONDITIONS

Date Filed: April 15, 2017

Bio Appt:    June 1, 2017

I551 Stamp: YES - November 17, 2017

NOA:   Feb 16, 2018

Approved: Aug 2, 2018

10yr GC rec'd: AUG 9, 2018

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am bringing literally every single document I've ever sent in plus some added proof of relationship and proof of assets. The Interview Letter is very clear about what to bring. Look at the list of documents on the 3rd or 4th page. There is a letter next to each document and a code on the previous page saying which documents have already been received and which documents you need to bring.


12/27/12 - Married in Bamako, Mali

11/12/13 - I-130 package sent

11/15/13 - NOA1

05/27/14 - NOA2

06/16/14 - Case received NVC

07/01/14 - Case number assigned

07/21/14 - DS-261 completed

07/25/14 - AOS bill paid

07/30/2014 - AOS package sent

08/18/2014 - add-on AOS package sent (learned that I should have sent 2 separate I-864s even though the cases are joined...oops!)

09/19/2014 - IV bill paid

09/26/2014 - AOS checklist received

11/09/2014 - DS 260 completed online

12/22/2014 - AOS checklist package and IV documents scan date

03/02/2015 - Case Complete!!! (70 days)

04/02/2015 - Interview in Dakar (221g - Needed to verify a court document)

04/21/2015- Visas in hand!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

dear Cloclo,

i have received Code (V) can you tell me the meaning of Code (V).

I am bringing literally every single document I've ever sent in plus some added proof of relationship and proof of assets. The Interview Letter is very clear about what to bring. Look at the list of documents on the 3rd or 4th page. There is a letter next to each document and a code on the previous page saying which documents have already been received and which documents you need to bring.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

dear Cloclo,

i have received Code (V) can you tell me the meaning of Code (V).

For Code V, my letter says this:

  1. View the website at http://havana.usint.gov/cfrp.htmlfor English

    or http://spanish.havana.usint.gov/cfrp.htmlfor Spanish and follow the instructions.

Are you from Cuba?

I believe that you are looking at the wrong part of the interview letter. On the first page, it talks about code V at the bottom, but that only applies for Cubans. You need to look at page 4. On Page 4, it lists maybe 10-15 documents and each one has a different code letter next to them.

If you are still confused, here is an example of page 4 of an interview letter I found on google images: http://image.slidesharecdn.com/12020580-120315104958-phpapp02/95/mrv2010721001-p4-for-neopost-ds1200-4-728.jpg?cb=1331827131


12/27/12 - Married in Bamako, Mali

11/12/13 - I-130 package sent

11/15/13 - NOA1

05/27/14 - NOA2

06/16/14 - Case received NVC

07/01/14 - Case number assigned

07/21/14 - DS-261 completed

07/25/14 - AOS bill paid

07/30/2014 - AOS package sent

08/18/2014 - add-on AOS package sent (learned that I should have sent 2 separate I-864s even though the cases are joined...oops!)

09/19/2014 - IV bill paid

09/26/2014 - AOS checklist received

11/09/2014 - DS 260 completed online

12/22/2014 - AOS checklist package and IV documents scan date

03/02/2015 - Case Complete!!! (70 days)

04/02/2015 - Interview in Dakar (221g - Needed to verify a court document)

04/21/2015- Visas in hand!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear smish, congratulations for your interview. I have been given an interview too on 20th of May :P

However there is some confusion, they first sent me the check list which had financial evidence marked Y ( which is supposed to alright) now they are saying I need to present more evidence at the interview does that mean I have to take evidence of assets and continuing income or should I fill another I 864 and take form with me to the interview.

Thank You

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

dear Cloclo,

Thank you so much!

according to 3rd page (Documents status code definitions) ill have to match (Documents status) from 4th page to 3rd page and i have to follow (Documents status code definitions) that what they are want in an interview right?

other side dear i am already sent my original documents to NVC,so i should take copies of my documents ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

dear Cloclo,

Thank you so much!

according to 3rd page (Documents status code definitions) ill have to match (Documents status) from 4th page to 3rd page and i have to follow (Documents status code definitions) that what they are want in an interview right?

other side dear i am already sent my original documents to NVC,so i should take copies of my documents ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear smish, congratulations for your interview. I have been given an interview too on 20th of May :P

However there is some confusion, they first sent me the check list which had financial evidence marked Y ( which is supposed to alright) now they are saying I need to present more evidence at the interview does that mean I have to take evidence of assets and continuing income or should I fill another I 864 and take form with me to the interview.

Thank You

Hi, I also got my interview for 11th may. I am asked to present financial evidence as well, i suppose that would be for the 2013 taxes that we or our joint sponsor filed, we will have to take those to the interview. Also previously when i got my case complete email last year, i was told that i had some information missing in my I 864, so they asked me to bring a new I 864 to the interview as well.


F-2A Visa

Service Center : California Service Center

Marriage (if applicable): 2013-07-07

Priority Date: 2013-08-23

I-130 NOA1 : 2013-09-07

I-130 Approved : 2013-09-23

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2013-10-24

Pay AOS Bill : 2013-10-24

Send AOS Package : 2013-12-03

Case Completed at NVC : 2014-04-04

Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter : 2015-03-25

Interview Date : 2015-05-11

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Recieved: 2015-05-14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×