Jump to content
sai2

What's the next step?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys,how are you all doing?

Anyway thank you so much for the big help,your blog is really helpful.

Now I want to ask questions again. I just got married last sunday March 22, 2015..

So what's the next step to do?

1. Should I get my ssn before my I-94 expires(exp date of I-94 will be on june 5,2015)?

And in filing/getting my ssn what requirements should I need?

2. Or should I have to file first my AOS?

And in filing AOS what requirements do we need?

3. And How many months does the medical examination takes before it will expire? Because I had my medical examination in manila last October 9, 2014 and if it will last only until 6 months then it will expire soon on April 9, 2015.

Thank you so much guys. God bless

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats, you have to file for a I-130. You can not apply for a ssn until you are approved to be a resident of the US. You need all your financial info for both, birth certificates for both, passport photocopies for both, divorce decree for both, all associated details with the Affidavid of Support (tax records for 3 yrs, letter from your employer, assets, income, bank info, etc) , and marriage certificate. Then fill out the application, send in your money for the application and wait for your NOA1. Eventually you will need a medical but don't do it too early. It will expire after 1 year and you will have to pay again. You will get your approval after some wait and then you will be told when you should make an appointment for your medical and then told when you are scheduled for your interview. This is a process that takes some time. Most likely a year or maybe up to 2. It took us 717 days (almost 2 full years) from our NOA1 to receiving an interview date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats, you have to file for a I-130. You can not apply for a ssn until you are approved to be a resident of the US. You need all your financial info for both, birth certificates for both, passport photocopies for both, divorce decree for both, all associated details with the Affidavid of Support (tax records for 3 yrs, letter from your employer, assets, income, bank info, etc) , and marriage certificate. Then fill out the application, send in your money for the application and wait for your NOA1. Eventually you will need a medical but don't do it too early. It will expire after 1 year and you will have to pay again. You will get your approval after some wait and then you will be told when you should make an appointment for your medical and then told when you are scheduled for your interview. This is a process that takes some time. Most likely a year or maybe up to 2. It took us 717 days (almost 2 full years) from our NOA1 to receiving an interview date.

OKay thank you... :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×