Jump to content
aspiringlawyer

Foreign LLB Grad, Thinking of taking the NY Bar Exam

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am a law graduate from the Philippines. I intend to take the New York Bar Exam next year (July 2015).Can you kindly advise as to what type of visa is needed for me to take the bar exam?

Is it possible to apply for work in New York City while waiting for the New York Bar Exam? Is it easier to apply for work (i.e. paralegal/legal assistant/legal secretary) online or there in the US?

Hoping for your response!

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I only have a B-2 visa. I was wondering if this is already sufficient.

Hi,

With a B-2 visa, you can take the exam. You can apply for jobs.

You can not work on a B-2. The employer will have to get you a work visa. However, the U.S. Has an oversupply of lawyers. You will have to have extraordinary skills to get a US job offer from a large firm that get you a work visa.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would be a good idea to look at doing your LLM somewhere in the USA if you wanted to look at having a better shot at practicing law here. Each country practices a different kind of law, and it is very hard to come to the USA take the bar exam and get hired. Aaron is right to many lawyers right now. Even lawyers who graduated from top schools in the USA are struggling to find work here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you aaron2020 and confusedtinybird!

So, it's actually better to take LLM first before taking the bar exam? In the event that I take LLM first, I should come in on a student visa right?

What do i need to study and work at the same time?

I am sorry. I am very new at this. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you aaron2020 and confusedtinybird!

So, it's actually better to take LLM first before taking the bar exam? In the event that I take LLM first, I should come in on a student visa right?

What do i need to study and work at the same time?

I am sorry. I am very new at this. Thanks!

You can only work limited hours on campus with permission. It's unlikely that you will find an on campus job at most law schools.

If you want to go to school here, you have to have $40,000 for tuition for an LLM.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am a law graduate from the Philippines. I intend to take the New York Bar Exam next year (July 2015).Can you kindly advise as to what type of visa is needed for me to take the bar exam?

Is it possible to apply for work in New York City while waiting for the New York Bar Exam? Is it easier to apply for work (i.e. paralegal/legal assistant/legal secretary) online or there in the US?

Hoping for your response!

Thank you

LLB? Is that enough, to take the exam? In nyc?

cannot work unless cr-1 visa holder.

b-2 sufficient to come into usa and sit for exam. Cannot work legally.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get a transfer with your current employer?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am a law graduate from the Philippines. I intend to take the New York Bar Exam next year (July 2015).Can you kindly advise as to what type of visa is needed for me to take the bar exam?

Is it possible to apply for work in New York City while waiting for the New York Bar Exam? Is it easier to apply for work (i.e. paralegal/legal assistant/legal secretary) online or there in the US?

Hoping for your response!

Thank you

Hi,

I'm also a law graduate from the Philippines. I have not taken the Bar. Currently based in the UAE as a legal consultant. I would like to take the NY Bar. Have you received any confirmation from the NY Bar committee that you are allowed to take the Bar with an LLB degree without being a lawyer? I would greatly appreciate a kind response. I have been searching answers re this matter and have also written to the NY bar but have not received their response yet.

I hope to hear from you. Thank you and Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I'm also a law graduate from the Philippines. I have not taken the Bar. Currently based in the UAE as a legal consultant. I would like to take the NY Bar. Have you received any confirmation from the NY Bar committee that you are allowed to take the Bar with an LLB degree without being a lawyer? I would greatly appreciate a kind response. I have been searching answers re this matter and have also written to the NY bar but have not received their response yet.

I hope to hear from you. Thank you and Good luck!

Hi cheenee!

Yes, we are allowed to take the NY bar with an llb degree without being a lawyer in the Philippines. However, we have to complete an online Foreign Evaluation Form. I already signed up for the evaluation though I still have to submit my documents.

You can look at this for more info: http://www.nybarexam.org/Foreign/ForeignLegalEducation.htm

Goodluck to you too :)

You can only work limited hours on campus with permission. It's unlikely that you will find an on campus job at most law schools.

If you want to go to school here, you have to have $40,000 for tuition for an LLM.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

 

It would be great if you can kindly give us an update. Did you submit your documents and took the New York Bar exams?

 

I hope to hear from you. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The OP hasn't logged on to VisaJourney in 2 years, so a reply is unlikely.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×