Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
IgorT

Poverty Guidelines Question - Joint Sponsor

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone!

I filed k-1 visa for my wife back in 2014, everything went well and now she is here in the US.

We have filed AOS back in in 2014 also. We have received a red sheet requesting for evidence.

The RFE states that I need to resubmit my year 2013 tax information and that my income does not meet 125% povery level (I'm a student working part time, I did meet 125% when my "household" size was 1 (just me) but not 2 (me and my wife)).

So I need to get a joint sponsor. The only person that is available to sponsor my wife is my brother. But he is currently married to his wife which is overseas, he has started a K-3 visa process for her.

My brother has enough income to meet the 125% poverty guidelines for a household size of 3. So would we be able to use him as our joint sponsor and be sure that he will not have any issues later on when he brings his wife to the US?

So he would be basically be over 125% porverty level for a household size of 3 and be able to support himself, his wife, and my wife? I have to ensure that it will not affect his wife's immigration process.

Thank you,

Igor and Anna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

the household size is NEVER 1, the minimum is always 2, the petitioner and the beneficiary, if you didn't make enough, you should have gotten a joint sponsor from the beginning

as long as he makes enough to cover both of them, plus himself, there is no limit to how many he can sponsor or be a joint sponsor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from DCF Discussion to Adjustment of Status from Family Based Visas forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×