Jump to content
Classiclasts

AOS from F-1 checklist, valid ID, current status question

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

I got married to U.S. citizen last year and have been preparing AOS.

Please help me with following questions.

1) Expiration date on my visa is 11/16/2016 and I-20 is 12/03/2015. Will my status become invalid right away if I did not register the semester this month? I want to stop going school.

2) I-130 question C-14. Date authorized stay expired or will expire as shown on Form I-94.

My I-94 says D/S. Should I write down my visa expiration date?

3) I changed my last name to my husband's but have no ID shows that..

I called and asked USCIS, they said I should definitely use my new legal last name

I'd like to double check with you guys because I already got rejected by using my husband's last name on my W-7 as a student.

Should I go update my passport before submitting?

4) Checklist for filing concurrent I-130 and I-485. Anything to add or update?

a. overall coverletter

Immediate Relative (Spouse) Family Based Adjustment of Status Application.

Nature of the submission: I-130, I485 ORIGINAL SUBMISSION

To whom it may concern:

Enclosed are I-130 and I-485, petition for alien relative for [my name] and supporting documents.

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date.

b. I-130 packet

- Form G-1145 E notification

- payment in the amount of $420

- I-130 Form

- Beneficiary's birth certificate (translated and notarized in english)

- Beneficiary's passport copy (biographical page, visa)

- Beneficiary's I-94 and travel history

- Beneficiary's G-325a and passport style photo

- Petitioner's G-325a and passport style photo

- Petitioner's birth certificate/ driver's license/ divorce decree

- Marriage Certificate

- Proof of Bona fid marriage*

.copy of our joint bank account statement

.copy of our phone bills

c. I-485 packet

- Form G-1145 E notification

- payment in the amount of $1070

- I-485 Form

- Beneficiary's birth certificate (translated and notarized in english)

- Beneficiary's passport copy (biographical page, visa)

- Beneficiary's I-94 and travel history

- Beneficiary's G-325a and 2 passport style photo

- Petitioner's birth certificate/ driver's license/ divorce decree

- Marriage Certificate

- I-864 Affidavit of Support

.copy of petitioner's employment letter

.copy of petitioner's 6 month pay stubs

.copy of petitioner's tax report 2014

-I-693 Report of Medical examination and vaccination record (sealed in an envelope)

I appreciate all the help in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you do not register, school will take out your name from SEVIS and you will be out of Status. So you need to be registered in school when you apply for AOS. You can always adjust from OPT.

Write D/S or duration of Stay

Driving Licensee would be easier to update, unless your consulate or embassy can give you a new passport very quickly. You should also change your SSN card name if you have a SSN.

I assume you are not filing for I-765 (Employment Authorization) and I-131 (Advanced Parole). For I-130, you might wanna include more proof of bonafide marriage such as pictures, joint lease, affidavit, mutual insurance etc (if you cannot do it now, it would not matter but it is always recommended to bring more proof at interview).

Also include Petitioners passport copy or birth certificate for I-130 and I-864 (Although not needed but sometimes they send stupid RFEs asking you to show that your sponsor is legally allowed to work in USA, so it would not hurt to include it).

If you have transcripts from IRS it is always better to send those. If you do not then you need to send your 1040 with all essential tax documents like W2, 1099 etc.


Adjusting from F-1 Visa

**************************************************************************************************

Day XX >> March 07,2015 --- Sent AOS Package containing I-130, I-485, I-765.
Day 01 >> March 09, 2015 --- USPS delivered the package to Chicago Lockbox.
Day 08 >> March 16, 2015 --- Received text messages and email notifications for 3 different Receipt numbers.
Day 09 >> March 17, 2015 --- Checks were cashed.
Day 12 >> March 20, 2015 --- Received NOA1 for I-130, I-485 and I-765.

Day 20 >> March 28, 2015 --- Received letter for biometrics appointment.
Day 29 >> April 6, 2015 --- Successfully completed the scheduled biometrics appointment (took only 10 minutes, very good staff in Albany :thumbs: )

Day 79 >> May 26, 2015 --- Contacted USCIS to raise a service request for I-765

Day 80 >> May 27, 2015 --- Received an email notification and the case status for I-765 changed to indicate that employment card for I-765 was ordered

Day 85 >> June 01, 2015 --- EAD Card was mailed

Day 88 >> June 04, 2015 --- Received the EAD Card

Day 117 >> July 03, 2015 --- Received the email and the case status for I-485 changed to show interview is scheduled for July 30.

Day 144 >> July 30, 2015 --- Had our interview and got approved immediately. Case status was updated to show that the Green Card is being produced :)

Day 166 >> August 21, 2015 --- Case status updated to "Green card was mailed" (did not see any tracking number)

Day 169 >> August 24, 2015 --- Received 2 year Conditional GC in mail. :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×