Jump to content
Michael92

Trying to get a B-2 visa as a UK citizen

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI,

I am currently a student in the UK. I am doing a masters and am planning on going to the states to do a little bit of volunteering while I write up my dissertation. The issue is i would like to stay on after my dissertation, and travel; therefore would like to stay for 6 months. I have been to the states on the visa waiver programme but this only enables me stay for 3 months.

However reading online i read a lot of worrying things saying how people have to show they have enough funds and reason to come back to europe/uk and a lot of these visa are rejected. I currently have loans and payments which enter my bank account monthly, i would not have a lump sum to prove to them that i can sustain myself. Secondly i would live with a friend during my stay.

Is it wise to try and apply for a b-2 visa?

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Stick to VWP - you won't get a B2 based on your circumstances.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from Introduction to Tourist Visa forum for more answers *****

The issue is, they would wonder why you need to stay so long in one stretch, and whether you have enough ties to go home. Why, for example, you cannot stay for a couple of months to do you thesis, then go home, find a job or finish off your dissertation, and then come back for a month or two of traveling. There is really no "need" from what you say here,k for you to do all that in one go.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The problem is that the UK is VWP eligible, and they would have a hard time believing why you would have need of a B-2, over others that are required to have one. As the VWP does give you plenty of time to visit the US and you can return as many times as you should want yearly, provided you have proof of returning and you are spending enough time in your home country. It is not likely you will be approved. Regardless of *how* you enter, you still have to offer proof.


K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The problem is that the UK is VWP eligible, and they would have a hard time believing why you would have need of a B-2, over others that are required to have one. As the VWP does give you plenty of time to visit the US and you can return as many times as you should want yearly, provided you have proof of returning and you are spending enough time in your home country. It is not likely you will be approved. Regardless of *how* you enter, you still have to offer proof.

hmm this is rather annoying, they assume i have enough money to spend on multiple flights a year?! i just thought stating that three months to do my research/write my dissertation and then let myself have 3 months holiday would seem legit enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What kind of dissertation is it? If it is full time study/ research at an accreidted university, you may be able to get a student visa.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What kind of dissertation is it? If it is full time study/ research at an accreidted university, you may be able to get a student visa.

It is a full time study at Edinburgh Napier university, which is accredited. I thought I could only get a student visa if i were part of an American university?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is a full time study at Edinburgh Napier university, which is accredited. I thought I could only get a student visa if i were part of an American university?

Well, what is the reason your dissertation must be completed in the USA? Your university may have links to a US university....


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is a full time study at Edinburgh Napier university, which is accredited. I thought I could only get a student visa if i were part of an American university?

Unfortunately it is under my initiative (due to my interests) through a small organisation, no other universities are involved. It really is a personal/interest preference as to why I am going to the states.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 'volunteering' bit might get you in trouble too.

Volunteering is considered work and therefore not allowed with a tourist visa.

They'll probably presume that you plan to work to be able to stay so long.

The 'staying with a friend' might not help either if the CO suspects that it's a romantic relationship.


August 2000: We start e-mailing. I'm in Bosnia, she's in Florida

October 29th 2000: She sends me e-mail asking if I would marry her

October 29th 2000(5 seconds later): I say yes

November 2000: She sends me tickets to Orlando for when I get back

December 6th 2000: Return from Bos

December 11th 2000: Fly to Orlando, she meets me at airport

December 22nd 2000: I fly back to UK

January 3rd 2001: She flies to UK (Good times)

Mid February 2001: Pregnancy test Positive

Mid February 2001: She flies back to US

March 2001: Miscarriage, I fly to US on first flight I can get

May 2001: I leave US before my 90 days are up

June 2001: I fly back to US, stopped at airport for questioning as I had only just left

September 2001: Pregnancy test Positive again

September 2001: She falls sick, I make decision to stay to look after her as I am afraid I may have problems getting back in.

April 16th 2002: Our son is born, we start getting stuff together for his passport

March 6th 2003: We leave US for UK as family

Early April 2003: Family troubles make her return to US, I ask Embassy in London about possibilities of returning to US

April 16th 2003: London Embassy informs me that I will be banned from the Visa Waiver Program for 10 years, my little boys first birthday

June 13th 2006: I-129f sent

August 11th 2006: NOA1 Recieved

After our relationship breaks down she admits to me that she had never bothered to start the application process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not have enough money for flights, you do not have a lump sum, you can not work in the US, how is this going to be funded?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 'volunteering' bit might get you in trouble too.

Volunteering is considered work and therefore not allowed with a tourist visa.

They'll probably presume that you plan to work to be able to stay so long.

The 'staying with a friend' might not help either if the CO suspects that it's a romantic relationship.

Volunteering is allowed with a tourist visa.

For example, an animal shelter that usually has volunteers. A person with a tourist visa can volunteer. It is not considered work.

Volunteering for a position that is normally paid is not allowed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×