Jump to content
modon

What did you get your checklist for?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Each day I'm getting a little more anxious wondering if I did everything right on my package. Especially seeing how more and more checklists are popping up. I keep redoing everything over and over in my head making sure I got every box and line. Nothing I can do now but just sit back and wait. What have you gotten your checklist for? And was it something you were surprised about, something stupid, etc?

And is it still another 60 days to wait after you send in the corrections?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yup they Scheduled my Interview now are asking for the AOS onthe Interview. I live in my home country, I own Property and I get land rent that will continue. Initially my lawyer counted my income in the AOS. but they rejected it saying it is not mentioned in the IRS tax return of my wife in the US.

Then we sent another I 864 after correcting the issue. And now they have sent me a checklist saying the following. If you guys have any insight into this issue please guide me thank you

The NVC has received the information you have submitted in reference to the Affidavit of Support. Please be advised that the Affidavit of Support information you have provided does not appear to meet the minimum income requirement according to the current poverty guidelines to sponsor the intending immigrant(s) for this petition. The consular officer will make a decision regarding this requirement at the time of your interview. In order to avoid delays, you may wish to submit an additional Affidavit of Support (Form I-864) for a/another Joint Sponsor to the National Visa Center to assist in sponsoring the intending immigrants. To view the current poverty guidelines, visit http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/I-864P.pdf. If you decide to use a Joint Sponsor to assist in sponsoring the intending immigrants, please note that you the sponsor may not use Form I-864EZ and will also need to submit Form I-864.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×