Jump to content
naijaboy007

checklist for concurrent filing of I-130, I -485 etc

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

please guys help me review my package

*Immediate Relative (Spouse) Family Based

Adjustment of Status Application

with Concurrent I-130 Filing.*

*Dear Sir/Madam:*

*Enclosed please find the following content:*

-

Form G-1145 E-notification of Application/

Petition Acceptance

-

Payment in the amount of $420 payable to U.S.

Department of Homeland

Security

-

Payment in the amount of $1,070 payable to

U.S. Department of Homeland

Security ($985 filing fee for form I-485 +$85

Biometrics fee)

-

I-130, Petition for Alien Relative (Spouse) and

supporting documents

-

I-485, Adjustment of Status and supporting

documents

-

I-864, Affidavit of Support and supporting

documents

-

I-765, Application for Employment Authorization

and supporting documents

-

I-131, Application for Travel Document and

supporting documents

*Nature of the submission: I-130 Petition for

Alien Relative (Spouse) *

Contents Include:

1.

Form G-1145 E-notification of Application/

Petition Acceptance

2.

Payment in the amount of $420 payable to U.S.

Department of Homeland

Security

3.

Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative (Spouse)

4.

Copy of petitioners Birth Certificate

5.

Copy of Intending Immigrants Birth Certificate

(Sworn Affidavit of Age

Declaration)

6.

Copy of intending Immigrants Passport

(Biographical Page, Visa Page and

I-94)

7.

Copy of Marriage Certificate

8.

Form G-325A, Biographical Information for US

Citizen Petitioner

9.

One Passport Style Photograph of US citizen

petitioner (placed in a

plastic bag, attached to a sheet of paper)

10.

Form G-325A, Biographical Information for

Intending Immigrant

11.

One Passport Style Photograph for Intending

Immigrant (placed in a

plastic bag, attached to a paper)

Copy Intending Immigrants Divorce Decrees

13.

Evidence of Bona-fide Marriage

1.

Copy of Joint Bank Account Statement of

Account

2.

Selection of Pictures that Document

Relationship and Marriage

3.

Letter Explaining Living Arrangement

*Nature of the Submission: I-485 - Immediate

Relative (Spouse)

Adjustment of Status Application*

*Contents Include:*

1.

Payment in the amount of $1,070 payable to

U.S. Department of Homeland

Security ($985 filing fee for form I-485

+$85 Biometrics fee)

2.

Form I-485 Application for Immediate Relative

(Spouse) Family-Based

Adjustment of Status

3.

Copy of intending immigrants passport

(Biographical Page and Visa Page)

4.

Digital Copy of Immigrant Spouse I-94

5.

Copy of intending immigrants Birth Certificate

(Sworn Affidavit of Age

Declaration)

6.

Copy of Marriage Certificate

7.

Form G-325A, Biographical Information for

Intending Immigrant

1. Form G-325A, Biographical Information for

US Citizen Petitioner

1.

Two passport style photograph of Intending

Immigrant (placed in a

plastic bag, attached to a sheet of paper)

1. Copy Intending Immigrants Divorce Decrees

1.

I-693 Report of Medical Examination and

Vaccination Record (Sealed

envelope by the Civil Surgeon)

2.

I-864, Affidavit of Support and the supporting

Documents:

-

Letter Explaining Financial Status

-

Co-Sponsors I-864 Affidavit of Support and the

supporting Documents

*11. Form I-765, Application for Employment

Authorization*

a. Copy of intending immigrants passport

(biographical page)

b. Digital copy of I-94

c. Two passport style photographs for intending

immigrant (placed in a

plastic bag, attached to a sheet of paper)

*12. Form I-131, Application for Travel

Document*

a. Copy of intending immigrants passport

(biographical page)

b. Two passport style photo graphs for

intending immigrant (placed in a

plastic bag, attached to a sheet of paper

c. Copy of I-94

*Copies of documents submitted are exact

photocopies of unaltered documents

and I understand that I may be required to submit

original documents to an

Immigration or Consular officer at a later date. *

*Please feel free to contact us if you have any

questions. Thank you for

your help.*

*Sincerely,*

*-----------------*

*Petitioner (U. S. Citizen)*

*----------------*

*Beneficiary (Alien Spouse)*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i see some duplication in your written post - was that intentional ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×