Jump to content
Done526

Received Checklist today- Incorrect Adjucted gross income.

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

I recieved a checklist today because. I put an incorrect amount on the line for my 2013 Adjusted Gross Income. It did not match the Adjucted gross income on my tax transcipt for that year(I copied it wrong). The checklist letter asks that I resubmit another I-864. See Info Below:

[x] I-864EZ, Affidavit of Support, Checklist
[x] We found one or more sections that had either incomplete or incorrect information. Please read the
instructions below then complete and submit a new form. You can download a new Form I-864EZ and instructions at
uscis.gov/i-864ez.
[x] In Part 5. Sponsor's Income and Employment, please correct the following...
[x] Item 19. Your ______2013_____________________________ income must match the total (gross) income
reported on your _________2013__________________________ Federal income tax returns. If you filed Form
1040EZ, use the adjusted gross income instead.

You will need to follow the instructions for the Affidavit of Support (I-864) that are posted on the
Department of State website at the following address:
www.ImmigrantVisas.state.gov. From there, you can fill out a new form online, print the new
completed form and mail it to NVC. If you are the Petitioner, please read all instructions and complete
the correct form to submit to NVC.

My question is this. Do I just send a new I-864 (with the correct amount for the 2013 adjusted gross income) or must I include copies of all the supporting documents, e.g. Tax Transcricts, Employment letters ect. that I had already sent with my original AOS Packet. Thank you and I look forward to your advice.

Edited by skyxchef

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would re send with copies. Better safe than sorry as we never know with these people!


:yes:Intelligence trumps muscle... Imagination trumps both! :yes:

IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Cd. Juarez, Mexico
Met: January, 2006 :D
Marriage (if applicable): 2012-10-26 (L)
I-130 Sent : 2014-08-01
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-08-04

I-130 NOA2 : 2015-05-14

Shipped to DoS: 2015-05-22

Received at NVC: 2015-06-01

Case Created at NVC: 2015-06-10 (from Julian Date calculation)

AOS and IV Fee Invoiced: 2015-06-11
AOS and IV Fee Paid: Website down as of 06-15... Just waiting...
AOS and IV Fee Paid: 2015-07-05 CEAC site finally UP! :dancing:

AOS and Civil Docs received at NVC: 2015-10-13

NVC checklist for obsolete i864: 2015-11-25

Submit updated i864: ?????? when my lawyer desires... :clock:
Submit updated i864: Did NOT wait for lawywer. Did it myself 2015-12-10
NVC received reply to checklist i864: 2015-12-10 (yes.. same day O.O)

NVC case completed: 2016-01-07
NVC assigned interview date: 2016-01-23
Interview at CJS consulate: 2016-03-30

Visa "Issued": 2016-04-05
Entered the US: 2016-04-27

SSN Arrived: 2016-05-07 ... wow TEN days!

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello All,

I recieved a checklist today because. I put an incorrect amount on the line for my 2013 Adjusted Gross Income. It did not match the Adjucted gross income on my tax transcipt for that year(I copied it wrong). The checklist letter asks that I resubmit another I-864. See Info Below:

[x] I-864EZ, Affidavit of Support, Checklist

[x] We found one or more sections that had either incomplete or incorrect information. Please read the

instructions below then complete and submit a new form. You can download a new Form I-864EZ and instructions at

uscis.gov/i-864ez.

[x] In Part 5. Sponsor's Income and Employment, please correct the following...

[x] Item 19. Your ______2013_____________________________ income must match the total (gross) income

reported on your _________2013__________________________ Federal income tax returns. If you filed Form

1040EZ, use the adjusted gross income instead.

You will need to follow the instructions for the Affidavit of Support (I-864) that are posted on the

Department of State website at the following address:

www.ImmigrantVisas.state.gov. From there, you can fill out a new form online, print the new

completed form and mail it to NVC. If you are the Petitioner, please read all instructions and complete

the correct form to submit to NVC.

My question is this. Do I just send a new I-864 (with the correct amount for the 2013 adjusted gross income) or must I include copies of all the supporting documents, e.g. Tax Transcricts, Employment letters ect. that I had already sent with my original AOS Packet. Thank you and I look forward to your advice.

Hi all anyone with experience in this please respond so that I can mail what I need to. Thanks again!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×