Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It wont hurt if you wait three more months and apply under a 5-year rule. How did you file your taxes from the moment you got married and at the time you applied for removal of conditions? Married, filing jointly or was it Single/Head Of Household?

In any case, you would need to have a copy of your tax return for the last 5 years. Mind you, the IO may or may not ask you why you file taxes separately and under different addresses if you're still married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok I have been a permanent resident since 10/5/2010 and married with the same person up to now.last year I file head of

household and she does the same with different address.will this affect me under the 3 years rule or wait for the 5 years rule?

Hey Naksowah,

It will not be a good idea to apply under 3-year rule. Remember that providing taxes under 3 year rule is for multiple purposes. It is not jsut to show that you are married to the same person and you filed taxes. It is also to prove that you are living together as shown by the address on the returns or transcripts. If yours show different addresses, then USCIS might think that you were not living in the same house when you filed or they might not even bring that up at all. However, I would not take the chance. Don't be in a rush. Just wait a little bit bro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok I have been a permanent resident since 10/5/2010 and married with the same person up to now.last year I file head of

household and she does the same with different address.will this affect me under the 3 years rule or wait for the 5 years rule?

Hi,

There is a good moral character requirement for US citizenship.

How did you and your wife file separately as head of households? Her using a different address. Are you separated? If you are living together, it's tax fraud. Not good moral character.

So, how can you be living together for citizenship under the 3 years rule and her having a different address to file as head of household?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×