Jump to content
BNZfive

DCF Manila Sometime April

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a few questions regarding the DCF process. Mainly that which regards my wife passport and the CFO seminar.

My wife currently has a passport albeit in her maiden name. In order for her to renew her passport to reflect her married name the DFA states that, since she is married to a foreigner, she will need the CFO certificate to renew. The problem I am running into is that I keep reading you need to provide the CFO with your visa at the time of the seminar.

How can my wife take the CFO seminar to get the certificate to renew her passport so......... that when it comes times to get her visa, DS-260, receive her green card and get her social security number everything is in her married name.

It seems like I have a bit of a catch 22 going on. She can't get a visa on a passport she can't get because she can't show a visa for a certificate she needs to get her passport.

What do I do?

Thank you,

Brian

_________________

Everything Else I think I have figured out (or so I think)

I have I-130 ready to go

G-352a for both me and her ready to go

Many Photos printed up

I-864 from me and my father (co-sponsor) ready to go (Father, in the US, has his notarized)

IDs and Proof of citizenship from both me and my father

Letter of intent to provide domicile (notarized) from my father.

Multiple copies of NSO Birth Certificates for both my wife and our child

Multiple copies of NSO Marriage Certificate

Multiple Copies of CEMAR

Multiple Copies of NBI Clearance (in both her maiden and married name)

Proof of living here for over one year, including lease agreements, recipes of lease payments, moneygram receipts

ACR-I card and copies

Copies of Passport and all other US Issued IDs and originals

Copies of my birth certificate and original

Passport Photos for both me and my wife

Copy of my wife's passport and original

I'll also be applying for CRBA and Passport (US) for my son around the same time. I will be doing this in Cebu (hopefully this is still an option) He was born a little over a month ago.

Edited by BNZfive

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a few questions regarding the DCF process. Mainly that which regards my wife passport and the CFO seminar.

My wife currently has a passport albeit in her maiden name. In order for her to renew her passport to reflect her married name the DFA states that, since she is married to a foreigner, she will need the CFO certificate to renew. The problem I am running into is that I keep reading you need to provide the CFO with your visa at the time of the seminar.

How can my wife take the CFO seminar to get the certificate to renew her passport so......... that when it comes times to get her visa, DS-260, receive her green card and get her social security number everything is in her married name.

It seems like I have a bit of a catch 22 going on. She can't get a visa on a passport she can't get because she can't show a visa for a certificate she needs to get her passport.

What do I do?

Thank you,

Brian

_________________

Everything Else I think I have figured out (or so I think)

I have I-130 ready to go

G-352a for both me and her ready to go

Many Photos printed up

I-864 from me and my father (co-sponsor) ready to go (Father, in the US, has his notarized)

IDs and Proof of citizenship from both me and my father

Letter of intent to provide domicile (notarized) from my father.

Multiple copies of NSO Birth Certificates for both my wife and our child

Multiple copies of NSO Marriage Certificate

Multiple Copies of CEMAR

Multiple Copies of NBI Clearance (in both her maiden and married name)

Proof of living here for over one year, including lease agreements, recipes of lease payments, moneygram receipts

ACR-I card and copies

Copies of Passport and all other US Issued IDs and originals

Copies of my birth certificate and original

Passport Photos for both me and my wife

Copy of my wife's passport and original

I'll also be applying for CRBA and Passport (US) for my son around the same time. I will be doing this in Cebu (hopefully this is still an option) He was born a little over a month ago.

Hi BNZfive! Regarding CFO seminar.

She doesn't need the visa for changing the surname. But she need to attend the cfo seminar. The CFO people will just ask her if she have a visa or not.

I had my CFO certificate also since I married an American.

Edited by RoseCV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Rose!

A few more questions.

Does anyone know how long it currently takes to get a new/renewed PH passport. The DFA site says 7 days @1200P but I have heard people say 6 weeks, and some say 45 working days. Which one is it?

At which point will they take my wife's passport to put her visa inside?

I have read that you can, so I'm rather confident we can, but......

Can anyo e verify that it's not only possible, but also acceptable to start the process using her current passport in her maiden name?

Thanks again,

Brian

Edited by BNZfive

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The passport would be taken at the time of the interview for visa issuance, if you guys get approved.

The normal timeline for DFA passport issuance is as you read on their website. Unfortunately due to bureaucratic foulups of the usual magnitude, passport issuance has been delayed for the following reason:

http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/story/447273/pinoyabroad/news/delays-in-passport-release-likely-caused-by-transition-to-new-system-dfa


"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Audentes Fortuna Adiuvat"

==========

Dec 11, 2014 - Filed I-130 via DCF @ US Embassy Manila (...and we're on the clock...) - Read about my experience filing DCF here > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/527064-filed-dcf-i-130-for-ir-1-at-us-embassy-manila-aar/

Dec 11, 2014 - NOA1: Not sure what to put here, Dec 11, 2014, Dec 24, 2014 or something in between.

Dec 24, 2014 - NOA2: I called USCIS @ USEM on Jan 5, 2015 and was told the I-130 was approved on Christmas Eve. Thank you Santa!

Jan 13, 2015 - MNL Case Number & Packet 3 Received via email (I emailed the IV Unit-Manila requesting these on Jan 5, 2015 and Jan 12, 2015)

Jan 21, 2015 - NOA2: Mailed (via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to our place here in Manila.

Jan 22, 2015 - Packet 3: Mailed (again via PhilPost!) paper/hard copy delivered to out place here in Manila.

Feb 24 & 25, 2015 - Day 1 & Day 2 of Medical @ SLEC. Immunizations given on Day 2, thankfully

Mar 5, 2015 - USEM Interview Appointment - IR-1 Visa Approved! (CEAC Status updated to ISSUED afternoon of interview day)

Mar 10, 2015 - 3pm - Received SMS saying IV Package ready for pickup at 2GO MoA. Picked up at 5pm. (Shipped/Picked Up/In Hand on 3rd Business Day post interview)

Mar 13, 2015 - CFO Manila - Done

==========

Now disposing/selling/giving away/shipping to the US stuff from 14 years in the PHL and 4 years together before heading to POE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank Manilaraf.

I'm sure there will be more questions to come.

I just set up an appointment in Cebu for my wife's CFO thinger next week. We'll also be making a trip to NSO office, to pick up our CEMARS,and to the NBI office, to pick up her clearances, the same day. Fun times for all.

I'll do my best to keep the masses updated out our DCF adventure......coming soon to a forum near year....stay tuned

Same bat forum, same bat thread

Edited by BNZfive

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×