Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys it's forever since I have even been onto this forum.I guess I didn't have any real reason to post ,

Anyway just question me and my husband were kind of lazy with paying for my greencard after we got married (I came over on a k1 visa)

Anyway everything has finally been mailed of .I also filled the forms for permission to leave the country and to be able to work whilst my greencard is being processed .last week I received the receipts for everything to say they had received all my information and to wait on my biometrics appointment via mail.roughly how long am I looking at before I get that appointment and having permission to leave the country while my greencard is being processed

Edited by jola83

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Usually biometrics appointments are about one month after filing for AOS. Advance Parole and EAD are issued about 3 months after filing for AOS. You can leave anytime you want and don't need permission for that, however, you will need Advance Parole for reentry.

Edited by Jose&Eli

21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Usually biometrics appointments are about one month after filing for AOS. Advance Parole and EAD are issued about 3 months after filing for AOS. You can leave anytime you want and don't need permission for that, however, you will need Advance Parole for reentry.

You can leave anytime after AP is approved, you leave before AP is approved, your AOS is considered abandoned.

OP: You are out of status until now so please careful consider before using AP, AP does not guarantee your re-entry.

Edited by NancyNguyen

N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can leave anytime after AP is approved, you leave before AP is approved, your AOS is considered abandoned.

OP: You are out of status until now so please careful consider before using AP, AP does not guarantee your re-entry.

What are the normal reasons to being denied entry back

With using AP my husband is in the military i plan on having my military dependant I.d card our marriage certificate plus the receipt notice I got for filling AOS as evidence when traveling.I don't see what their reasons would be for not letting me back into the country.it's kind of important for me to make a trip home to England in October,but it's making me nervous to do so now in case I'm denied 're entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What are the normal reasons to being denied entry back

With using AP my husband is in the military i plan on having my military dependant I.d card our marriage certificate plus the receipt notice I got for filling AOS as evidence when traveling.I don't see what their reasons would be for not letting me back into the country.it's kind of important for me to make a trip home to England in October,but it's making me nervous to do so now in case I'm denied 're entry

I didn't mean to scare you, but it was more like a reminder. Hopefully by Oct, your AOS is adjusted.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't mean to scare you, but it was more like a reminder. Hopefully by Oct, your AOS is adjusted.

Oh it's fine ,I know even traveling on a visa they have the right to deny your entry.but I was just curious on

What their reasoning normally is .I've never overstayed my time in USA and have actually only traveled to America twice once for a month and the second time was when I flew in on my k1 visa ,so I really don't see of any reason why they would consider not letting me back in .

Surely the percentage must be low on denial as why even offer it otherwise?!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from AOS/Family-Based main forum to the Case Progress subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

feel free to travel AFTER receiving I-131/I-765 combo card. We have been out of the country 2 times since receiving the card. Book tickets with name in passport, bring marriage certificate if you did a name change.


9/16/2013-I-129-F Petition Rec`d-(Dallas lockbox, transfered to CSC)
9/19/2013-Notice Date- NOA-1
10/1/2013-Notice Date- NOA-2-I-129-F Petition Approved!
11/1/2013-NVC Rec`d I-129-F Petition
11/14/2013- U.S.Consulate- BKK Rec`d I-129-F
11/23/2013-Rec`d Packet 3
12/1/2013-Medical Exam
12/9/2013-Packet 3 sent to U.S. Consulate-BKK
12/16/2013-Rec`d Packet 4
1/22/2014-Interview/Approved!
1/25/2014-Rec`d Visa/Passport (Korat)

4/30/2014-POE-Chicago-O`Hare
5/1/2014-Successful S.S.# Application(Chicago office)Marriage License(Cook County)
5/2/2014-Married!
5/16/2014-AOS,I-765,I-131 package received by U.S.C.I.S.
5/19/2014-Notice Date- NOA-1`s
5/23/2014-Rec`d Biometrics Appointment Notice
5/30/2014-Early Biometrics(Chicago location)
7/26/2014-I-765 and I-131 Approved (card production)
8/01/2014-Rec`d Combo Card
9/10/2014-Rec`d Potential Interview Waiver Letter
3/20/2015-Filed form with CIS Ombudsman requesting assistance with AOS.
3/21/2015-Rec`d case# from Ombudsman.
4/03/2015-Sent I-765/I-131 renewal documents to U.S.C.I.S.
4/9/2015- NOA Notice Dates-I-765/I-131 renewal.
4/10/2015-NOA Notice Date-Biometrics Appt.for I-765/I-131 renewal.
4/27/2015-Biometrics Appt.for I-765/I-131 renewal.

5/22/2015-Rec`d RFE for expired Medical Exam.

5/23/2015-Rec`d Renewal Combo Card.

6/8/2015-Updated I-693 Medical Exam sent to U.S.C.I.S. (New York office)

6/20/2015-Rec`d Welcome Letter.

6/24/2015-Rec`d Green Card via U.S.P.S.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×