Jump to content
EmilyRosePF

I-864 while doing temp work

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hoping someone can answer this I-864 question. I've been in a temp position through an agency for over a year now. My income is sufficient for the I-864, but I'm wondering if the fact that I'm a contract worker is going to be an issue.

If I choose to use a co-sponsor, my best options are my parents or my sister/brother-in-law. Another question here - my parents are retired, but own property and have other assets. My fiancée and I will be living with them when she moves here so to me it makes the most sense to have them co-sponsor, but I don't really understand the requirements if you're showing assets as opposed to steady income.

Thanks for any help!


K1 and AOS:

Spoiler

K1 visa:

 

18 November, 2014: Sent I-129F

24 November, 2014: Email/text notification of NOA1

22 January, 2015: Email notification of RFE

26 January, 2015: RFE hard copy

27 January, 2015: Sent RFE response

3 February, 2015: Email/text notification of NOA2

18 February, 2015: NVC received case

25 February, 2015: NVC sent case to London

27 February, 2015: London received case

9 March, 2015: Sent packet 3

10 March, 2015: Medical and received packet 3

19 March, 2015: Received packet 4

15 April, 2015: K1 interview

11 May, 2015: Fiancee entered US on K-1

22 May, 2015: Got married!

 

AOS:

 

15 June, 2015: Sent AOS, EAD, and AP

23 June, 2015: Received NOA1 for AOS, EAD, and AP

17 July, 2015: AOS biometrics appointment

28 August, 2015: Received EAD and AP

11 March, 2016: Received interview letter for AOS interview

7 April, 2016: AOS interview. Recommended for approval

13 April, 2016: Received RFE

21, April, 2016: Mailed RFE response

5 May, 2016: I-485 application approved

 

 

ROC:

5 February, 2018: Sent I-751

9 February, 2018: NOA1

12 May, 2018: Biometrics waived. USCIS will reuse old fingerprints.

18 August, 2018: 18 month extension

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It may or may not be an issue. If your most recent taxes show you meet the income requirement along with recent pay stubs showing you currently meet the income requirement, then it may be accepted.

As for assets, for a spouse or minor child, you need 3 times in assets the amount you are short on income. For everyone else, such as a joint sponsor, it needs to be 5 times. So, if the annual income was $15k, but you need $20k, then you are short $5k and would need to show at least $25k in assets. There are details all about using assets in the I-864 instructions.

~ Moved from AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas to AOS from Family Based Visas - adjusting from K-1~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×