Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

I was born in Brazil and moved to the US when I was 1. My father was (deceased) American and my mother is Brazilian, never naturalized American. I got my first passport then I believe. On my I129F petition I left blank the question on Certificate of Citizenship number because I was not aware I had any. The I-134 Affidavit asks for that number. My mother is 92 and does not know if I have the certificate of citizenship.

So the questions I have are (1) how do I find out if I have one and get a copy and (2) is it possible to not have one (I was born in 1965 in Sao Paolo, Brazil) and if so, will it complete the process?

Any other pertinent information is greatly appreciated.

Thank you all for your input.

Carson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you used your passport as proof of your citizenship, you can do the same for the I-134. No need to list a certificate of citizenship.

Simply attach a statement saying that you have citizenship by birth through one American parent, and that your US passport serves as proof of your citizenship.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your citizenship was already proven with the I-129F petition using your US passport. You can put 'None' on line b., or put 'US Passport #xxxxxx' or both even, since you have no certificate.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×