Jump to content
MeekMeek

i-864/i-864a AOS

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am currently preparing my AOS.

My wife is my sponsor but does not meet the requirement for the income.

Her mother is acting as co-sponsor. She is retired, has taxes files together

with her husband and all their properties have both their names on it.

She wants to include his income on the form.

Which ones do we have to fill out? I know my wife needs to fill out the

i-864. Now does my mother-in-law have to fill out the i-864 as well and my

father in law the i-864a. Or does my mother in law only have to fill out the

i-864a in both their names?

Thank you very much for any help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The USC wife fills out her I-864, and then the mother fills out her own separate I-864, and her husband will fill out an I-864A to go along with her I-864 as joint sponsorship.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for your help. I wanted to make sure before I fill it all out.

Under Part 5 for the household size would my mother-in-law would have to check this option:

7 (optional) : If you have siblings, parents, or adult children with the same principal residence

who are combinings their income with yours by submitting Form I-864A, enter the number here:

Does this also include husband, since he will be filling out the I-864A?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she enters a 1 for Part 5 #3, that she is married, then she would leave #7 blank because you don't ever count anyone twice. His info will be entered in Part 6 #6a.-c. Their incomes will be combined on #10 for the household income total, and then she will check box #11. There will also be a place for her to sign on his I-864A.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×