Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ilarrotta

Photographs Needed for I-131 Application for Travel Document?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I would love to get some feedback regarding the I-131.

I recently prepared the I-131 Application for Travel document for my father who is a permanent resident.

While reading the instructions about the photographs, it only mentions its necessary for Advance Parole, refugee, unless I understood wrong.

Was I supposed to send photographs as well?

Is it too late now and will have to wait for RFE? I already received NOA as a receipt of the application. Still waiting to hear about the biometrics appointment.

Thank you!


My Dad's I-130 Journey:

  • 02/15/2013 - Mailed I-130 to Chicago Lockbox
  • 02/25/2013 - Check cashed
  • 02/25/2013 - NOA1 Received
  • 10/17/2013 - Case transferred to Nebraska Service Center
  • 11/13/2013 - NOA2 Received. We are approved!!

NVC

  • 11/13/2013 - File sent to NVC for processing
  • 12/23/2013 - Case entered
  • 01/09/2013 - DS-261 Choice of Agent sent
  • 01/13/2014 - Paid AOS fees
  • 01/15/2014 - Paid IV fees
  • 01/24/2014 - AOS and IV documents sent
  • 01/27/2014 - AOS and IV documents received at NVC
  • 01/30/2014 - DS-260 completed online
  • 02/21/2014 - Checklist received for missing Austrian police report
  • 02/24/2014 - Checklist received for incorrect information on AOS
  • 05/02/2014 - NVC Document approval, Interview date received
  • 06/12/2014 - Interview Pending!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why does your father need a travel document if he already is a permanent resident? He can travel all he wants with his green card.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why does your father need a travel document if he already is a permanent resident? He can travel all he wants with his green card.

Not really. Permanent residents cannot be outside of the country for more than 1 year (6 months playing it safe), after receiving the green card and he needs to go back to finish a pending claim he has in court.


My Dad's I-130 Journey:

  • 02/15/2013 - Mailed I-130 to Chicago Lockbox
  • 02/25/2013 - Check cashed
  • 02/25/2013 - NOA1 Received
  • 10/17/2013 - Case transferred to Nebraska Service Center
  • 11/13/2013 - NOA2 Received. We are approved!!

NVC

  • 11/13/2013 - File sent to NVC for processing
  • 12/23/2013 - Case entered
  • 01/09/2013 - DS-261 Choice of Agent sent
  • 01/13/2014 - Paid AOS fees
  • 01/15/2014 - Paid IV fees
  • 01/24/2014 - AOS and IV documents sent
  • 01/27/2014 - AOS and IV documents received at NVC
  • 01/30/2014 - DS-260 completed online
  • 02/21/2014 - Checklist received for missing Austrian police report
  • 02/24/2014 - Checklist received for incorrect information on AOS
  • 05/02/2014 - NVC Document approval, Interview date received
  • 06/12/2014 - Interview Pending!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your father gonna be outside US more than 6 months? 1 year? In that case I think you will need a re-entry permit. It's my understanding a re-entry permit is only needed if you will be outside the US for more than a year. Hopefully someone else can confirm this.

Check this links.

http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/international-travel-permanent-resident

http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-processes-and-procedures/travel-documents

Edited by Chris & Isa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your father gonna be outside US more than 6 months? 1 year? In that case I think you will need a re-entry permit. It's my understanding a re-entry permit is only needed if you will be outside the US for more than a year. Hopefully someone else can confirm this.

Check this links.

http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/international-travel-permanent-resident

http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-processes-and-procedures/travel-documents

Thank you for your comment. I have already confirmed that he needs it, he was actually told to do so at the port of entry on his last trip. He is here in the US and so we sent the I-131 form to the USCIS.

My question is not whether or not he needs the re entry permit, my question is if I was supposed to send photographs with the application since the I-131 instruction dont specify it. And since I already sent the application, what should I do?


My Dad's I-130 Journey:

  • 02/15/2013 - Mailed I-130 to Chicago Lockbox
  • 02/25/2013 - Check cashed
  • 02/25/2013 - NOA1 Received
  • 10/17/2013 - Case transferred to Nebraska Service Center
  • 11/13/2013 - NOA2 Received. We are approved!!

NVC

  • 11/13/2013 - File sent to NVC for processing
  • 12/23/2013 - Case entered
  • 01/09/2013 - DS-261 Choice of Agent sent
  • 01/13/2014 - Paid AOS fees
  • 01/15/2014 - Paid IV fees
  • 01/24/2014 - AOS and IV documents sent
  • 01/27/2014 - AOS and IV documents received at NVC
  • 01/30/2014 - DS-260 completed online
  • 02/21/2014 - Checklist received for missing Austrian police report
  • 02/24/2014 - Checklist received for incorrect information on AOS
  • 05/02/2014 - NVC Document approval, Interview date received
  • 06/12/2014 - Interview Pending!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they don't specify it in the instructions I guess you are fine then. I believe the worse can happen is that they send you an RFE to request for it. Did you try to call them or make and uscis info pass?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The picture they will use for the re-entry permit is the picture they take when you go to the biometrics appointment. No need to make an INFOPASS for that. They do fingerprinting and a picture the same day. It's actually just the picture they take with the webcam, like at the airport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×