Jump to content
nickandju

Waiting for Supervisor review (split topic)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am at a similar stage. We submitted the AOS and IV packages in the beginning of January and it took about 70 days to open them. I finally called the NVC and they said that they were planning to send me a checklist for the Civil Police Certificate from Brazil, which I'm sure I sent. I asked them to check the original documents and so they put in an order for a supervisor to check if the police certificate was there. I have called every 2-3 days since then to check the status and it's already been almost two weeks and no one has done anything. The operator advised me not to send the Police Certificate again because I don't know what's wrong with it, and I can only find that out once the supervisor looks at it. Today I called again and a different operator told me it could take 40 days for a supervisor to look at my case. I'm in the US and I thought my wife's visa would be ready soon, but now I'm thinking about returning to Brazil for a few months so we can wait together. Is there anything I can do in this situation? I would appreciate any help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Post split from unrelated thread. Please start your own thread with questions/concerns about your own case or circumstances instead of hijacking threads started by other members.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know about your specific case but I can suggest a possible problem with your application because we had a similar issue with ours from Brazil. Here, you need two different police certificates. You need a statewide certificate (we printed this from the internet) and one national cert from the policia federal (you can usually print this one from the internet too but it didn't work for us so we had to go to the PF and request it and return a week later to pick it up). Did you send in both of those or just one? Also, did you translate your certs and send in a little note certifying the translation's validity? I've read that translating isn't necessary but I did it and I would recommend you do it as well. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×