Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Thanks in advance for anyone that can help me, this is my situation.
1. I married a usa citizen and filed form i-130 and i-485
2. Already did my Biometrics
3. Uscis requested form I-864.

I am about to Sent form i-864 as uscis requested and this is what i have.

FORM I-864 CHECK LIST
1. SPONSOR/SPOUSE has filed form i-864
2. SPONSOR letter explaining why she did not file income tax for 2012 & 2013 (she was a full time student with no income)
3. Income tax return 2014 with w-2
4. check stubs for last 6 months

We also filled an form i-864a, since sponsor has only worked for the last 7 months just in case.

FORM I-864A CHECK LIST (I, the intending immigrant filled it out since i am legally able to work)

1. FORM I-864A done by intending immigrant
2. letter explaining why I did not file taxes for year 2012. ( I was a full time student w no income)
3. Income tax return for 2013 & 2014 including w-2
4. check stubs for the last 6 months
5. Social Security card and work permit copies to show i am able to work legally.

Our income for me and my wife ( she is 20 and i am 22) should be over $100k and it is only me my wife and my son living together. I am worry that I am missing something, thats why i decided to post this: to see if someone can spot it. Please let me know if everything looks alright. again thank you in advance

...........................................

UPDATE.=====>>>> I SENDED IT ALREADY AND I DISCOVERED A MISTAKE =(

-- THE intending immigrant was not suppose to fill form i-864a unless they bring another immigrant with them--

what do i do? do I resend another i-864 or do I wait for them to ask me to resend another one or bring it to the interview with me?

Thanks again guys

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to AOS from work, tourist, or student visa from General Immigration discussion as topic is about AOS~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have to file I-864A, she only needs to include your income in Part 6 / Section 6 and with all supplements (W2, pay stubs, employer letter, contract...) You need to prove your income will come from same source you have right now, it should be job contract and employer letter stating they will hire you for a very long time. If you can't prove your income will come from same source, they will RFE you.

At this point, you need to wait for their answer (another RFE or EAD/AP approval) Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×