Jump to content
mervin338

some employers not accepting temporary SSN

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, so my wife received her EAD and her social security card a little over a month ago, though we're still waiting for her green card interview. Regardless, she's got everything she needs to legally work, but it seems that some employers won't hire her a job because her social security card has that temporary stamp on it? She was turned down for a job today because of it. I was flabbergasted. What's the point of having an EAD card and a SSN if employers won't accept it? I'm sure this won't be the case with all employers (at least I hope not), but it's certainly troubling, to say the least. Anyone had experience with this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

that shouldn't be an issue. if she has the SSN card with the disclaimer about work, it should be fine when she presents it with her EAD. She would still come up as eligible to work in e-verify.

I can't remember correctly, but I would think she could go back to the SS office now that she has her EAD and have that language removed to help prevent confusion in the future.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure her ssn card has the wording "valid for work only with DHS authorization" . If it does not say it, then go back to the ssn building with the EAD, ssn card, passport, etc so they include that phrase on the card.

fiance_visa_social_security_card1.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure her ssn card has the wording "valid for work only with DHS authorization" . If it does not say it, then go back to the ssn building with the EAD, ssn card, passport, etc so they include that phrase on the card.

fiance_visa_social_security_card1.jpeg

This is exactly what her card says. She presented her EAD card to the social security office, which is how she got her SSN to begin with. I find it very strange that some employers won't accept this for employment.

Edited by mervin338

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is exactly what her card says. She presented her EAD card to the social security office, which is how she got her SSN to begin with. I find it very strange that some employers won't accept this for employment.

The SSN is permanent; 'temporary' numbers are not issued.

The EAD is the authorization from DHS that the statement on the card is referring to.

Employers, like people, are often ignorant of these things.

They will remove the statement after LPR has been granted; she can revisit the Social Security Office when she has her Green Card and have another card issued without the disclaimer. In the meantime, the only recourse is to 'gently' educate potential employers on why this SSN/EAD combination are perfectly valid for employment.

Edited by novedsac

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is exactly what her card says. She presented her EAD card to the social security office, which is how she got her SSN to begin with. I find it very strange that some employers won't accept this for employment.

Employers must accept a valid EAD as proof of employment eligibility, and it's illegal for them to deny employment based on what you've outlined above (unless citizenship/residency is a legal requirement for the position). I don't have any practical suggestions for dealing this, but it would pay to read up on the rules so you can approach this with all the facts.

The EAD card is itself the DHS authorization that the note on the SS card references. The only thing that condition means is that the SS card, if presented on its own, isn't proof of work authorization. But the EAD absolutely is.

A lot of information is available here: http://www.justice.gov/crt/about/osc/htm/facts.php#ead

Edited by GiuseppeG

2013

7/15 I-129F sent from NZ, 7/18 received Dallas lockbox, 7/22 NOA1, 10/22 NOA2, 11/15 NVC Case Created, 11/20 NVC Shipped, 11/25 Auckland Consulate received, 11/28 Packet 3 received/returned, 11/29 Medical complete, 12/9 Packet 4 received

2014

1/9 Interview - Approved, 1/15 CEAC - Issued, 1/17 Visa in hand, 2/5 POE: LAX, 4/4 Married!, 4/8 AOS/EAD/AP filed, 4/14 NOA1, 5/7 Walk-in biometrics, 5/19 EAD/AP approved (expedited), 5/22 EAD/AP mailed, 5/23 EAD/AP received, 7/29 Interview waiver letter

2015

4/13 AOS approved without interview, 4/22 Green card received

2017

1/17 I-751 ROC filed (VSC), 1/23 NOA, 2/28 Biometrics

2018

1/31 ROC approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The SSN is permanent; 'temporary' numbers are not issued.

The EAD is the authorization from DHS that the statement on the card is referring to.

Employers, like people, are often ignorant of these things.

They will remove the statement after LPR has been granted; she can revisit the Social Security Office when she has her Green Card and have another card issued without the disclaimer. In the meantime, the only recourse is to 'gently' educate potential employers on why this SSN/EAD combination are perfectly valid for employment.

Of course the number is permanent, I was implying the language on the card isn't permanent. You're indeed correct about employers being ignorant. Finding her a job has proven to be a lot harder than I expected. Even menial retails jobs are not as easy to get as I thought and she's starting to get upset no one wants to hire her.

Thanks everyone for your advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Employers must accept a valid EAD as proof of employment eligibility, and it's illegal for them to deny employment based on what you've outlined above (unless citizenship/residency is a legal requirement for the position). I don't have any practical suggestions for dealing this, but it would pay to read up on the rules so you can approach this with all the facts.

The EAD card is itself the DHS authorization that the note on the SS card references. The only thing that condition means is that the SS card, if presented on its own, isn't proof of work authorization. But the EAD absolutely is.

A lot of information is available here: http://www.justice.gov/crt/about/osc/htm/facts.php#ead

As someone posted above, employers are indeed ignorant. I actually called the H&M clothing store my wife was interviewed at and told them she's legally eligible to work and that her social security card was valid, regardless of what they disliked about the language on the card. This was her second interview, and they were prepared to hire her.

You're right, there aren't any practical ways to deal with it, other than to have her look some place else for a job.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are legal to work with EAD and SS card, those two doesn't guarantee any job.

Employer is obligated to give everyone a fair consideration, but in the end

they are going to select the most suitable candidate they are comfortable with.

Heck...even with as a US citizen, Computer Science degree, and several key industry certifications,

I got turned down from many many jobs in my career. And you really never get to find out the

real reason on why they turned you down because company doesn't want any lawsuits.

That said, I've been on the hiring end for many years as well, and in most situations,

I have to reject 99% of resumes in order to hire 1 or 2 best candidates.

Expect to get turned down many times in job search...similar to how we also avoid many jobs that we don't like...

so it's a fair selection game played by both sides. Such is how the job search game is played.

Edited by DualityOneness

10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are legal to work with EAD and SS card, those two doesn't guarantee any job.

Employer is obligated to give everyone a fair consideration, but in the end

they are going to select the most suitable candidate they are comfortable with.

Heck...even with as a US citizen, Computer Science degree, and several key industry certifications,

I got turned down from many many jobs in my career. And you really never get to find out the

real reason on why they turned you down because company doesn't want any lawsuits.

That said, I've been on the hiring end for many years as well, and in most situations,

I have to reject 99% of resumes in order to hire 1 or 2 best candidates.

Expect to get turned down many times in job search...similar to how we also avoid many jobs that we don't like...

so it's a fair selection game played by both sides. Such is how the job search game is played.

It sounds like they did cite a reason for not hiring her though, and that reason happens to not be legal.


2013

7/15 I-129F sent from NZ, 7/18 received Dallas lockbox, 7/22 NOA1, 10/22 NOA2, 11/15 NVC Case Created, 11/20 NVC Shipped, 11/25 Auckland Consulate received, 11/28 Packet 3 received/returned, 11/29 Medical complete, 12/9 Packet 4 received

2014

1/9 Interview - Approved, 1/15 CEAC - Issued, 1/17 Visa in hand, 2/5 POE: LAX, 4/4 Married!, 4/8 AOS/EAD/AP filed, 4/14 NOA1, 5/7 Walk-in biometrics, 5/19 EAD/AP approved (expedited), 5/22 EAD/AP mailed, 5/23 EAD/AP received, 7/29 Interview waiver letter

2015

4/13 AOS approved without interview, 4/22 Green card received

2017

1/17 I-751 ROC filed (VSC), 1/23 NOA, 2/28 Biometrics

2018

1/31 ROC approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is exactly what her card says. She presented her EAD card to the social security office, which is how she got her SSN to begin with. I find it very strange that some employers won't accept this for employment.

dhs authorization = ead card, for your wife.

study i-9 form carefully.

wife remind new interviewers to check her on e-verify, is easy.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As someone posted above, employers are indeed ignorant. I actually called the H&M clothing store my wife was interviewed at and told them she's legally eligible to work and that her social security card was valid, regardless of what they disliked about the language on the card. This was her second interview, and they were prepared to hire her.

You're right, there aren't any practical ways to deal with it, other than to have her look some place else for a job.

What did they say? Do they know they can actually hire her?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What did they say? Do they know they can actually hire her?

The store manager pulled out the corporate rule book which she said indicated that no one with a temporary social security card was eligible for employment at H&M clothing store. I don't think they were trying to find an excuse not to hire her, if they were, that's not the kind of excuse they would use.

I told the manager very clearly that she's eligible for employment. The manager is a young girl, and she's probably misunderstanding what the company rules really state. Regardless, there's lots of these types of jobs out there. We'll just move on and find something else.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The store manager pulled out the corporate rule book which she said indicated that no one with a temporary social security card was eligible for employment at H&M clothing store. I don't think they were trying to find an excuse not to hire her, if they were, that's not the kind of excuse they would use.

I told the manager very clearly that she's eligible for employment. The manager is a young girl, and she's probably misunderstanding what the company rules really state. Regardless, there's lots of these types of jobs out there. We'll just move on and find something else.

Corporate rule book can't trump the US laws - they can't pick and choose what to accept for I-9. I'd call up local DOL inspection to teach them the real rules. Even if your wife doesn't get a job there, they'll learn so they don't do it to another recent immigrant.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×