Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
unknowKhmer

Green Card holder want to visit homeland

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My parents in-law is a Green Card holder (permanent resident). Sometime this year they want to visit their homeland for a month (30 days), what form do they need to apply to travel to Cambodia? Will this affect the 5yrs status to apply for US Citizen?

Thanks


I-130 for both parents:
USCIS Journey (9 months NOA2)
05/13/2013 Sent, 05/17/2013 NOA1
12/16/2013 Cases transferred from NBC to NSC
02/18/2014 NOA2 Hardcopy, 02/20/2014 USCIS sent to DoS
NVC Journey: NVC Process (4 months from NOA2 - case completed)
04/04/2014 Call NVC and got both parents case # and IIN #
04/07/2014 Complete DS-261 for both parents (Choice of Agent), Got email from NVC to pay Affidavit of Support (AOS), AOS Paid online, $88 fee
04/09/2014 IV Paid online, $460 fee both parents
04/12/2014 Complete DS-260 for both parents
04/16/2014 Express Mail AOS and IV Package (mail all these in one envelope)
05/07/2014 Both parents AOS approved
05/19/2014 Both parents IV get a checklist (need certified birth cert, marriage cert, and petitioner certified marriage cert)
06/11/2014 Express Mail Checklist package
07/02/2014 Received email from NVC that both CASE are COMPLETED
07/15/2014 Mail ALL packets to parents (copy of I-130, NOA2, IV, AOS, & DS260 confirmation page), my original marriage & birth certificate to parents
07/17/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm, 07/29/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm
10/09/2014 NVC email INTERVIEW DATE 11/25 @ 7am - 17mths from USCIS / Doctor Postpone Interview
Consulate Step:
10/28/2014 Consulate Received package from NVC
11/13/2014 Postpone Interview date due to waiting for medical review (est 2mths for result)
01/12/2015 INTERVIEW DATE 01/22 @ 7:30am

01/22/2015 Interviewed: Administrative Processing because the criminal record translation missing one digit of Employee's ID. Meet again at 2pm Monday
01/26/2015 Gave corrected Criminal Record to consulate. Consulate asked parents to pick up VISA on Feb 6th at 11AM

02/03/2015 CEAC Status: Visa Issued, Visa pick up change to Feb 13th @ 11AM

03/10/2015 POE JFK
VISA APPROVED

GeenCard/SS#:

02/13/2015 Green Card paid online

03/10/2015 POE JFK

04/08/2015 Green Card is being produced

04/13/2015 Green Card mailed

04/17/2015 Both Green Card Received

03/20/2015 Apply SS#

03/27/2015 SS# received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My parents in-law is a Green Card holder (permanent resident). Sometime this year they want to visit their homeland for a month (30 days), what form do they need to apply to travel to Cambodia? Will this affect the 5yrs status to apply for US Citizen?

Thanks

No form needed, all they need is to buy tickets and go. No impact on citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if they still have their Cambodian passport and valid for at least 6 month before expire, they can surely go otherwise they have to apply of travel document I-131.

Nope. They have a GC so the I-131 is not needed. They do need a valid passport to return to the US and the GC. I am not sure whether they can travel back to there coutry of domicile with an expired passport, but they will need a valid passport in order to return the the US.

At issue here is international travel to one's home country. Some country's allow you to re-enter your home country as long as you can show you are a citizen--typically a passport will do, even an expired one. Of course the airlines might have issues with allowing you to board, but you do not need any special documentation to enter your home country like a visa or a US GC or AP.

The second part of this is the return to the US after the visit. Now you need documentation required by the US before you wil lbe allowed on the airplane. That is a valid passport with at least 6 months before it expires and a valid visa to the US (or belong to a VWP country) or have a valid passport that is not expired AND a GC to the US.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry to say this. Please don't give false information if you are unsure of your resource information. I said that if they don't have their country passport, then they must apply I-131 which is a travel document. The I-131 will work as similar as passport with a valid of 2 yrs where they can travel to their country. If they have their country passport, then they can just go.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Their current Cambodia Passport expire next year. On their Cambodia passport, Cambodia consulate had paste IR5 visa on it and it's expire next month. Is the expiration only refer to IR5 and their Cambodia passport still good until next year? If so, that mean they don't need I-131 form? All they need is GC, SS#, and Cambodia passport to travel to Cambodia and coming back to US without any issues?


I-130 for both parents:
USCIS Journey (9 months NOA2)
05/13/2013 Sent, 05/17/2013 NOA1
12/16/2013 Cases transferred from NBC to NSC
02/18/2014 NOA2 Hardcopy, 02/20/2014 USCIS sent to DoS
NVC Journey: NVC Process (4 months from NOA2 - case completed)
04/04/2014 Call NVC and got both parents case # and IIN #
04/07/2014 Complete DS-261 for both parents (Choice of Agent), Got email from NVC to pay Affidavit of Support (AOS), AOS Paid online, $88 fee
04/09/2014 IV Paid online, $460 fee both parents
04/12/2014 Complete DS-260 for both parents
04/16/2014 Express Mail AOS and IV Package (mail all these in one envelope)
05/07/2014 Both parents AOS approved
05/19/2014 Both parents IV get a checklist (need certified birth cert, marriage cert, and petitioner certified marriage cert)
06/11/2014 Express Mail Checklist package
07/02/2014 Received email from NVC that both CASE are COMPLETED
07/15/2014 Mail ALL packets to parents (copy of I-130, NOA2, IV, AOS, & DS260 confirmation page), my original marriage & birth certificate to parents
07/17/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm, 07/29/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm
10/09/2014 NVC email INTERVIEW DATE 11/25 @ 7am - 17mths from USCIS / Doctor Postpone Interview
Consulate Step:
10/28/2014 Consulate Received package from NVC
11/13/2014 Postpone Interview date due to waiting for medical review (est 2mths for result)
01/12/2015 INTERVIEW DATE 01/22 @ 7:30am

01/22/2015 Interviewed: Administrative Processing because the criminal record translation missing one digit of Employee's ID. Meet again at 2pm Monday
01/26/2015 Gave corrected Criminal Record to consulate. Consulate asked parents to pick up VISA on Feb 6th at 11AM

02/03/2015 CEAC Status: Visa Issued, Visa pick up change to Feb 13th @ 11AM

03/10/2015 POE JFK
VISA APPROVED

GeenCard/SS#:

02/13/2015 Green Card paid online

03/10/2015 POE JFK

04/08/2015 Green Card is being produced

04/13/2015 Green Card mailed

04/17/2015 Both Green Card Received

03/20/2015 Apply SS#

03/27/2015 SS# received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm sorry to say this. Please don't give false information if you are unsure of your resource information. I said that if they don't have their country passport, then they must apply I-131 which is a travel document. The I-131 will work as similar as passport with a valid of 2 yrs where they can travel to their country. If they have their country passport, then they can just go.

I am talking about them traveling to their home country first and foremost not about travel to the US. They do not need an I-131 AP document issued by the US governement to travel to their home country, plus they have a GC which is better than the I-131. These are all documents that the US government issues and are used to travel TO the US. Cambodia could careless if they have a GC or I-131 AP or any other visa issued by the US government. All Cambodia cares about is the person has a valid passport and visa to enter. As a Cambodian citizen the OP's in-laws only need their passports to travel TO Cambodia. Cambodia MAY let a Cambodian citizen enter with an expired Cambodian passport. The airlines may not allow a person to board the airplane with an expired passport--need to check with the airlines. To re-enter the US they need their GC and an unexpired Cambodian passport. There is no need for the I-131 in this situation because the OP's in-laws are going to be outside the country for less than 1 year. If the stay was to be longer than 1 year, then yes, the in-laws would need an I-131 as one item to help perserve their LPR status and keep their GCs. Being out of the US for a period longer than 6 months disrupts their continous residency for citizenship purposes.

OP: Yes, they need their Cambodian passport to travel internationally, they need their GC in order to re-enter the US. They do not need their SS# either. The IR5 was the immigrant visa the US Consulate issued for them to enter the US. Now that they are LPR and have a GC, they use the GC for entering the US. They still need a valid passport for any international travel and must follow the rules for a Cambodian citizen when they travel to another country--the US GC may help with obtaining a visa, but they still need a visa unless it specifically states a GC holder does not need a visa.

Dave

Edited by Dave&Roza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks all. After talking to other GC holder, all they need is GC and unexpired Cambodia Passport to visit Cambodia, If they do plan to visit, it's only 30 days or less. They are not planning to stay longer than a month.

Edited by unknowKhmer

I-130 for both parents:
USCIS Journey (9 months NOA2)
05/13/2013 Sent, 05/17/2013 NOA1
12/16/2013 Cases transferred from NBC to NSC
02/18/2014 NOA2 Hardcopy, 02/20/2014 USCIS sent to DoS
NVC Journey: NVC Process (4 months from NOA2 - case completed)
04/04/2014 Call NVC and got both parents case # and IIN #
04/07/2014 Complete DS-261 for both parents (Choice of Agent), Got email from NVC to pay Affidavit of Support (AOS), AOS Paid online, $88 fee
04/09/2014 IV Paid online, $460 fee both parents
04/12/2014 Complete DS-260 for both parents
04/16/2014 Express Mail AOS and IV Package (mail all these in one envelope)
05/07/2014 Both parents AOS approved
05/19/2014 Both parents IV get a checklist (need certified birth cert, marriage cert, and petitioner certified marriage cert)
06/11/2014 Express Mail Checklist package
07/02/2014 Received email from NVC that both CASE are COMPLETED
07/15/2014 Mail ALL packets to parents (copy of I-130, NOA2, IV, AOS, & DS260 confirmation page), my original marriage & birth certificate to parents
07/17/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm, 07/29/2014 Checklist on DS260, Part 1 - fault alarm
10/09/2014 NVC email INTERVIEW DATE 11/25 @ 7am - 17mths from USCIS / Doctor Postpone Interview
Consulate Step:
10/28/2014 Consulate Received package from NVC
11/13/2014 Postpone Interview date due to waiting for medical review (est 2mths for result)
01/12/2015 INTERVIEW DATE 01/22 @ 7:30am

01/22/2015 Interviewed: Administrative Processing because the criminal record translation missing one digit of Employee's ID. Meet again at 2pm Monday
01/26/2015 Gave corrected Criminal Record to consulate. Consulate asked parents to pick up VISA on Feb 6th at 11AM

02/03/2015 CEAC Status: Visa Issued, Visa pick up change to Feb 13th @ 11AM

03/10/2015 POE JFK
VISA APPROVED

GeenCard/SS#:

02/13/2015 Green Card paid online

03/10/2015 POE JFK

04/08/2015 Green Card is being produced

04/13/2015 Green Card mailed

04/17/2015 Both Green Card Received

03/20/2015 Apply SS#

03/27/2015 SS# received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×