Jump to content
Jodieb4

Checklist again for AOS Help please!

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Please help!!! I've had my second checklist for my AOS, this time I just have to take it to my interview

Part 3, item 7 - I am the only person being sponsored so should this be a 1 or a 0?

Part 6, item 13a 1 - what part of the tax return 1040 do I get this number from? We have used number/line 7 and the second time line 22, as advised by the NVC

We have called the NVC HELPLINE and they were hopeless. I just really don't want to turn up to my interview with the form filled in with the wrong information

Many thanks in advance for your help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please help!!! I've had my second checklist for my AOS, this time I just have to take it to my interview

Part 3, item 7 - I am the only person being sponsored so should this be a 1 or a 0?

Part 6, item 13a 1 - what part of the tax return 1040 do I get this number from? We have used number/line 7 and the second time line 22, as advised by the NVC

We have called the NVC HELPLINE and they were hopeless. I just really don't want to turn up to my interview with the form filled in with the wrong information

Many thanks in advance for your help

Part 3, item 7 says add up everybody in 1-6. You are the immigrant in Line 1, so 1+0+0+0+0+0

13a it depends on what tax form was filed

1040 is Line 22

1040A is Line 16

1040EZ is line 4

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mived from K3 Progress Reports to IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please help!!! I've had my second checklist for my AOS, this time I just have to take it to my interview

Part 3, item 7 - I am the only person being sponsored so should this be a 1 or a 0?

Part 6, item 13a 1 - what part of the tax return 1040 do I get this number from? We have used number/line 7 and the second time line 22, as advised by the NVC

We have called the NVC HELPLINE and they were hopeless. I just really don't want to turn up to my interview with the form filled in with the wrong information

Many thanks in advance for your help

I was also screwed over by this part and received a checklist last month. My sponsor earns over $130 000 and the difference between the gross income I entered and the obscure gross adjusted whatever for his tax form was approx. $600. A figure almost completely irrelevant considering the application. Good Luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for the responses.

I just don't get it as we had 1, for part 3 item 7 and we used line 22 for item 13a and we still got a checklist!!!!!

Don't know what to do!!!

Hubby coming to interview with me with spare blank sheets so we can fill in on the spot if we do it wrong again

Newtothelift, what line did you have to use on the tax return question ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for the responses.

I just don't get it as we had 1, for part 3 item 7 and we used line 22 for item 13a and we still got a checklist!!!!!

Don't know what to do!!!

Hubby coming to interview with me with spare blank sheets so we can fill in on the spot if we do it wrong again

Newtothelift, what line did you have to use on the tax return question ?

I don't know what a checklist looks like. Did it specifically say those two items were wrong? Or was it a generic I-864 has a problem with no clue as to what they want.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is what it said, copied from letter:

Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, & Financial Evidence Checklist)

Please review the instructions below then refer to the final page of this checklist for mailing instructions.

[x] I-864, Affidavit of Support Checklist

[x] The NVC recently completed our review of your visa case. While you meet the minimum qualifications for a visa interview to be scheduled your Affidavit of Support contained one or more sections with missing or incorrect information. Please review the additional instructions below then complete a new Affidavit of Support. (You can download the I-864 form and instructions at http://www.uscis.gov/i-864.)Once you have completed the new Affidavit of Support, please provide it to the principal applicant to bring to his or her visa interview. Do not submit your new Affidavit of Support to the NVC, as doing so will reopen your case and cause processing delays.

[x]

[x]

[x]

[x] In Part 3, Information on the Immigrant(s) You are sponsoring, please correct the following...

[x] Item 7. The total number of immigrants listed in Item 7 must equal the number of immigrants listed in Part 3, Items 1 through 6.f. In addition, you must also verify that the total number of immigrants listed in Item 7 matches the number you entered in Part 5 Item1.

[x]

[x]

[x] In Part 6. Sponsor's Income and Employment, please correct the following...

[x] Items 13.a.1. The income you enter must match the total (gross) income reported on your most recent Federal income tax return. If you filed Form 1040EZ, use the adjusted gross income instead.

[x]

Thanks again for any help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was also screwed over by this part and received a checklist last month. My sponsor earns over $130 000 and the difference between the gross income I entered and the obscure gross adjusted whatever for his tax form was approx. $600. A figure almost completely irrelevant considering the application. Good Luck

These numbers simply MUST match. It isn't subjective. They have to be the same. I too received a checklist for one of my children because the numbers "did not match" but they actually DID MATCH. Whoever was reading it could not make it out on one of the forms and sent a checklist. End of discussion. So I had to resubmit even though the same form with the same supporting document was accepted for myself and my other son.

Sadly we just can't hope for someone to just let it go on the other side. Matching means matching.

This is what it said, copied from letter:

Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, & Financial Evidence Checklist)

Please review the instructions below then refer to the final page of this checklist for mailing instructions.

[x] I-864, Affidavit of Support Checklist

[x] The NVC recently completed our review of your visa case. While you meet the minimum qualifications for a visa interview to be scheduled your Affidavit of Support contained one or more sections with missing or incorrect information. Please review the additional instructions below then complete a new Affidavit of Support. (You can download the I-864 form and instructions at http://www.uscis.gov/i-864.)Once you have completed the new Affidavit of Support, please provide it to the principal applicant to bring to his or her visa interview. Do not submit your new Affidavit of Support to the NVC, as doing so will reopen your case and cause processing delays.

[x]

[x]

[x]

[x] In Part 3, Information on the Immigrant(s) You are sponsoring, please correct the following...

[x] Item 7. The total number of immigrants listed in Item 7 must equal the number of immigrants listed in Part 3, Items 1 through 6.f. In addition, you must also verify that the total number of immigrants listed in Item 7 matches the number you entered in Part 5 Item1.

[x]

[x]

[x] In Part 6. Sponsor's Income and Employment, please correct the following...

[x] Items 13.a.1. The income you enter must match the total (gross) income reported on your most recent Federal income tax return. If you filed Form 1040EZ, use the adjusted gross income instead.

[x]

Thanks again for any help

Is it just you? No children? Do all the line items they mentioned for Part 3 match? Maybe the error is in a different spot than you're looking? They certainly don't explain very well. They just state that things aren't matching.


USCIS - 40 DAYS
2012-10-30: FedEx delivered I-130 to Chicago Lockbox Mail Room
2012-11-01: NOA1 by email - MSC
2012-11-02: $420 (x3) debited from our account
2012-11-05: NOA1 hard copies received, Priority Date 2012-10-30
2012-12-11: NOA2


NVC - 26 DAYS
2013-01-02: Rec'd case#, IIN, BIN & OPTIN emails for EP sent
2013-01-03: Submitted DS-261 (x3)
2013-01-07: AOS bills invoiced and paid & OPTIN for EP accepted for each of us
2013-01-08: AOS bills appear as paid & AOS packages sent by email
2013-01-08: IV bill invoiced & paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV bill appears as paid (kids' only)
2013-01-09: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (kids only)
2013-01-11: AOS received -notified by email
2013-01-11: IV bill invoiced & paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV bill appears as paid (for me)
2013-01-14: IV Supporting Docs received for kids - notified by email
2013-01-14: IV Package emailed & DS-260 submitted online (me only)
2013-01-18: IV Supporting Docs received for me - notified by email
2013-01-18: Son#1 CASE COMPLETE - Son#2 checklist - saying $ on I-864 don't match tax return (but they do)-resubmitted
2013-01-23: AOS 2nd submission for Son #2 received - notified by email
2013-01-25: My CASE COMPLETE
2013-01-28: ALL 3 OF OUR CASES ARE NOW COMPLETE
2013-02-06: Packet 4 Received by email

MEDICAL ~ CONSULATE ~ POE REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS - 160 DAYS NATURALIZATION
2013-02-13: Medicals 2014-12-17: Delivered to California Lockbox 2015-12-15: Delivered to Phoenix Lockbox
2013-03-06: Interview 2014-12-19: 1 I-751 + 3 Biometrics Fees debited from our account 2015-12-16: Fees charged to Credit Card
2013-03-08: Visas in-hand 2014-12-22: Received NOA1 by mail. Receipt Date: 2014-12-17 2015-12-17: NOA
2013-03-12: Paid USCIS Immigrant Fee 2014-12-24: Received Biometrics Appointment Letter 2016-01-02: Biometrics Letter 2016-01-11: Biometrics
2013-03-14: POE 2015-01-06: Biometrics 2016-02-15: In Line for Interview 2016-02-19: Letter
2013-03-25: SSNs arrived 2015-05-27: Approved 2016-03-22: Interview
2013-04-01: Green Cards arrived 2015-06-03: New Green Cards arrived 2016-04-15: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's just me being sponsored as my children already have American citizenship (have passports all ready, citizenship automatic for them)

There is only me listed in part 3, therefore only 1, and it matches item 7 part 5, 1

This is so annoying as I obviously need the correct answer for my interview and the stupid helpline can't even tell me the answer! And I do believe the answer is correct for part 3 and I believe the answer is correct for the tax question as the NVC did actually yell us to use line 22 but again they have sent back that it needs looking at!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No-one else is written in as family members in the part 3 correct? Not even you? Those spots should all be blank.

the household count is correct i assume in mentioning 1 for you, 1 for petitioner, zero for spouse, then all your children to equal whatever your household count is?

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's just me being sponsored as my children already have American citizenship (have passports all ready, citizenship automatic for them)

There is only me listed in part 3, therefore only 1, and it matches item 7 part 5, 1

This is so annoying as I obviously need the correct answer for my interview and the stupid helpline can't even tell me the answer! And I do believe the answer is correct for part 3 and I believe the answer is correct for the tax question as the NVC did actually yell us to use line 22 but again they have sent back that it needs looking at!!!

It is plain weird that they sent you this if you already submitted it exactly as they stated on the checklist. I have read a thread about NVC evaluating I-864s incorrectly. I think the embassy in London will breeze you though and you have nothing to worry about. They are very easy.

What year tax return did you use on 13a as your latest? Did you fill out 13b and 13c with the two years before that? Did you also use the correct tax return line for those?


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you are right, it's definitely plain old weird! I'm hoping it's a breeze, we are so desperate to be there already! My husband is coming so hopefully any issues he can sort it out while we are there

We used 2013 tax return (that's the latest right, as 2014 is just bei done now)

And yes we filled out 13b and 13c using 2012 and 2011 - both numbers were from line 22 also, nothing said about them

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you are right, it's definitely plain old weird! I'm hoping it's a breeze, we are so desperate to be there already! My husband is coming so hopefully any issues he can sort it out while we are there

We used 2013 tax return (that's the latest right, as 2014 is just bei done now)

And yes we filled out 13b and 13c using 2012 and 2011 - both numbers were from line 22 also, nothing said about them

I wouldn't know where to find the threads I read, but I know somebody had a problem with NVC because they included a W2 for 2014 as an additional proof of income. So NVC expects the tax return for 2014 now. Your are totally correct that any I-864 signed and submitted prior to April 15 may use 2013 as the latest. London will not have a problem with what you have described.

I believe the other NVC weirdness I read was that the income put on Part 6, item 5 "My current annual income" should be the same as the tax return. That's not the same thing. Current income can be different than last years tax return. People get raises, people start work halfway through a tax year so the tax return doesn't show a full year's income. Current income can be proven with an employer letter or pay stubs. It doesn't have to match an old tax return. London won't expect that. USCIS doesn't expect that of K1s who submit it for adjustment of status.

I think you are just fine and NVC Dummy was having an off day when he/she picked up your file.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×