Jump to content
jonilui

Preparation for P3

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My petition finally arrived at the Montreal Consulate. I am working on preparing all the documents I need based off this checklist posted on the Consulate website: http://montreal.usconsulate.gov/visas/visas/fianc-k-1-visas/appointment-checklist.html

Does anyone know if the letter of employment and bank statement for the supporting documentation of the Affidavit of Support needs to be dated at a specific time? We plan on getting that done now even before I receive a P3, but I don't know if the Consulate will be upset that it's dated before I get a P3?

Also, the website also posts this list: http://montreal.usconsulate.gov/visas/visas/fianc-k-1-visas/appointment-checklist.html

I notice that on the list, it mentions:

  • Copy of the U.S. petitioner status in the USA.

I don't see that listed on the P3 checklist. Is that something that comes from the P4 or does this apply to another kind of visa? Also, what does that mean? Birth Certificate or photocopy of passport?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Visa application wasa little different (I-130 & 1-485, I had a TN visa prior to greencard), but for work status, I just printed out my last paystubs & asked my boss to write a letter. I don't knw how much they look at the date. In my letter, I had him write that my employment was secure.

As for the petitioner's stauts, we photocopied both my husban's passport & birth certificate - we figured better too much info, than not enough

hope this helps a bit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey!

I am not sure about the dates on the employment letter or bank statements, but I did not need to have a copy of the petitioner's status in the USA. They have your entire I-129f on record in which you already showed citizenship.

Another thing on that list that I didn't need was the petitioner's proof of domicile.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×