Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
malji84

change of name

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi again

i just realised i have filled all the forms for adjustment of status with my wifes maiden name. we got married last week but have not changed her name legally.

does this matter?

i came here on k1 visa and she is my petitioner,

pls advice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~Inquiry about AOS-associated process, past K1~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she is keeping her maiden name, then that is fine. If she wants to change her name since marrying, then she needs to use her married name on all the AOS forms. That will be the name her EAD/AP and green card will come with. It costs a lot and takes months to try and change a green card name later.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she is keeping her maiden name, then that is fine. If she wants to change her name since marrying, then she needs to use her married name on all the AOS forms. That will be the name her EAD/AP and green card will come with. It costs a lot and takes months to try and change a green card name later.

SHE is the petitioner. She doesn't need any green card. It shouldn't matter to my opinion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SHE is the petitioner. She doesn't need any green card. It shouldn't matter to my opinion.

Oh, thank you. I missed that part in the post.

If the wife is the USC, it does not matter really. She can use her maiden name on the AOS forms and if she decides to get around to changing it later, then her married name can be used on future immigration forms, such as for ROC, without issues.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi again

i just realised i have filled all the forms for adjustment of status with my wifes maiden name. we got married last week but have not changed her name legally.

does this matter?

i came here on k1 visa and she is my petitioner,

pls advice

Shouldn't be a big deal. But just so you know, the legal name change document is her marriage certificate. She doesn't have to do anything else to "change her name legally". She can start using her new married name from the day she gets married, and she uses the marriage certificate as the proof of her name change.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×