Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
malji84

i-864 Affidavit of support

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

my last form to fill for my Adjustment of Status.

please can someone advice on the below:

- my sponsor is my brother in law, he is married, so does that mean the poverty level would be 3 households? me, him and his wife? (he has no children)$24,737 ?

- question part 1 - what box does my sponsor tick, my brother in law will be sponsoring me. (he also sponsored me on I-131) he is the only one sponsor.

pls advice, thanks in adavnce.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you filing for adjustment of status?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moving to AOS from family based visa. ~


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes filing for adjustment of status.

thanks, i see so my wife will be petitioner and my bro in law will be joint sponsor.

so part 1 will be my wifes name and i will tick 1e? as she is the first of my two sponsors? not 1a?

are there any examples of this form with joint sponsors?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i want to pull my hair out !!!!1 arhhhhh cant it get any more complciaed....

would she be the first or second sponsor? or does it make a difference? she earns $0 and my joint sponsor will be above poverty level.

part 3 - is it a yes or no?

whose details am i adding on this form for sponsor? wifes or joint sponsors?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

no, you wife will fill out her own i864 as I am the sponsor

her brother will file his i864 as "I am the only joint sponsor"

both will mark yes as they both are sponsoring you, because the petitioner is ALWAYS the sponsor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes filing for adjustment of status.

thanks, i see so my wife will be petitioner and my bro in law will be joint sponsor.

so part 1 will be my wifes name and i will tick 1e? as she is the first of my two sponsors? not 1a?

are there any examples of this form with joint sponsors?

i want to pull my hair out !!!!1 arhhhhh cant it get any more complciaed....

would she be the first or second sponsor? or does it make a difference? she earns $0 and my joint sponsor will be above poverty level.

part 3 - is it a yes or no?

whose details am i adding on this form for sponsor? wifes or joint sponsors?

Did you take time to read the 13 pages of instructions for this form? Read them twice.

For example page 2 at the bottom

Part 1. Basis for Filing Affidavit of Support.

1.a. Check Item Number "1.a." if you are the petitioner who is filing or who has already filed a Form I-129F for a fiancé (e), Form I-130 for a family member, or Form I-600 or Form I-600A for an orphan. If you are the petitioner, you must sponsor each intending immigrant.

Bro in law Is the ONLY joint sponsor


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×