Jump to content
NYjones

Interview and medical question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello,

I have a concern and question. I'm hoping someone will be able to help me out here.

I am the beneficiary (f4 visa) and my interview is in a couple weeks. I was trying to get as many shots done at home before I went to do the medical. I was trying to cut down on the cost, because I know getting shots at the medical can be expensive. I received my last shot on the 13th March (for MMR). Now, I was reading info on the medical, and I came across a section that spoke about the amount of time that has to elapse between a live shot (mmr,varicella ) and the TB skin test. It mentioned that a skin test cannot be administered within 4 weeks of receiving a live shot (but they can be administered the same day). It went on to state that this would delay having the medical completed and would in turn delay the interview. The medical is in a week so only about 3 weeks would have elapsed since the last shot. I still need to get a varicella shot done at the medical (none available locally)

Am I in trouble??

Regarding the interview, should I take along any major accomplishments I have received or anything to show that I am a productive person? Like degrees,work achievements? Or is the embassy only concerned about a clear criminal record and medical?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TB skin test is only for applicants 14 years old and below.

The US embassy doesn't care about your achievements. Education or work accomplishment is not the basis of visa approval. Your relationship with your sibling petitioner is what they will scrutinize so bring evidence of on-going relationship like photos of the two of you together and emails/chat/call logs.

They already know that you will not become a public charge because of the affidavit of support unless your petitioner's income changed from the last tax return that she/he submitted. Bring also the latest tax return and W2 of the petitioner and joint sponsor (if any).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TB skin test is only for applicants 14 years old and below.

The US embassy doesn't care about your achievements. Education or work accomplishment is not the basis of visa approval. Your relationship with your sibling petitioner is what they will scrutinize so bring evidence of on-going relationship like photos of the two of you together and emails/chat/call logs.

They already know that you will not become a public charge because of the affidavit of support unless your petitioner's income changed from the last tax return that she/he submitted. Bring also the latest tax return and W2 of the petitioner and joint sponsor (if any).

Thank you for responding. One followup. If I get approved I am not intending to live with my petitioner. Could I be denied for that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for responding. One followup. If I get approved I am not intending to live with my petitioner. Could I be denied for that?

No. You can live anywhere you want in the US. As I have said what matters is your on-going relationship with your sibling petitioner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×