Jump to content
lande1

Bringing my wife & her child

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I want to bring my wife to the US & her child. I have some questions.

. Do I need to file 2 different I 130 & pay 2 fees?

. Other than the child's birth certificate, what other documents will I need?

. Is Dna test a requirement? if so how much usually? (In Haiti).

.Does her son get a 2 year green card as well after entry.

Please help me because I want to start the process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. If u r us citizen than yes.

2. Child's birth certificate' both of urs marriage certificate. Previous marriage terminal certificate' needed apply for child.

3. Yes.

I am sorry

I mean

3. No

4. yes.


raj

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming the child has been with the mother, and there is no late registered birth cert, no DNA test is likely.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

I want to bring my wife to the US & her child. I have some questions.

. Do I need to file 2 different I 130 & pay 2 fees?

. Other than the child's birth certificate, what other documents will I need?

. Is Dna test a requirement? if so how much usually? (In Haiti).

.Does her son get a 2 year green card as well after entry.

Please help me because I want to start the process

1) yes

2) please read the I-130 instructions

3)as answered by Penguin (<3!!)

4)yes he will also get a green card as your step-son.

Edited by NLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

I want to bring my wife to the US & her child. I have some questions.

. Do I need to file 2 different I 130 & pay 2 fees?

. Other than the child's birth certificate, what other documents will I need?

. Is Dna test a requirement? if so how much usually? (In Haiti).

.Does her son get a 2 year green card as well after entry.

Please help me because I want to start the process

I will address the DNA question for Haiti it is probably likely with all they went through with people taking kids that weren't there's recently. Even Mothers and child have to have DNA.

I would include also affidavit from father allowing child to immigrate or if the mother has a court order giving her custody.

If a DNA is asked for that's at the interview time and depending on the lab you choose price ranges from about $300 to $600.

I would also read the Haiti interview reviews and read and see if others were asked for DNA. It's a 2 to 4 month process for DNA added after interview.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-September-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×