Jump to content

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

Aaand it's me with questions again:

As stated before, we had some concerns about which supporting tax documents to provide with I-864.

I was told in my previous thread that W2's weren't nearly enough, that 1099's, 1040's, in short whole Tax Returns were required.

Then a forum member linked us to the official site of the IRS where Tax Return Transcripts can be searched and printed out (http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/Get-Transcript) so my husband did that with the Tax Return Transcript (Tax Period Ending: Dec. 31st, 2013) of the past year.

Now, the instructions to Form I-864 on page 6 under 7. Item Number 14. Federal Income Tax Information state: "You must provide either an IRS transcript or a photocopy from your own records of your Federal individual income tax return for the most recent tax year." and "If you provide a photocopy of your tax return(s), you must include a copy of each and every Form W-2 and Form 1099 that relates to your return(s). Do not include copies of these forms if you provide and IRS transcript of your return(s) rather than a photocopy."

So does that really mean that the Tax Return Transcript we printed out is enough and that we don't have to find any other tax forms for my husband? It's really hard to believe that this simple printout is all they need from us in terms of taxes.

So are the printouts from the IRS website really fine to use instead of all of this or does it have to be the Tax Transcripts that are supposed to be requested (via mail, I'm guessing) using Form 4506-T as it is indicated on the bottom of page 6?

What other things do we need for my husband and our joint sponsor?

Do recent letters from their employers indicating their annual salary, recent pay stubs and bank statements suffice?

Thank you everyone!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes if you send tax transcripts that you printed from the irs website,then you do not need the w-2. The transcripts are what i sent with 6 months of my pay stubs.I am not sure what else you will need for joint sponsor.

The reason why the transcript is only needed because it is offical tax record from the Irs. A tax form is not and nvc can not vertify the info without w-2


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How about letters from employers? My husband is making below the 125% minimum income level. Which is why we have a strong joint sponsor. But it would take a week or longer for either of them to get the right letters from their employers (they both work at large universities - my husband as a secretary and my co-sponsor as a professor) and we were hoping to send out the AOS package before that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did not send a letter from my employer just the transcript and 6 months paystubs. A employment letter is not really needed if you have other good poof like Transcripts and paystubs

but I also was able to use the I-864ez form which is a shorter easier version of the I-864 form

Edited by j&ana

ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, guys! We're still debating whether we should send in letters from employers or not. Anyone here who is maybe in a similar situation as we are with one or several joint sponsors? Also, technical question about Form I-864 itself: Do we have to enter the annual individual income before or after taxes?

Thank you for all the help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, guys! We're still debating whether we should send in letters from employers or not. Anyone here who is maybe in a similar situation as we are with one or several joint sponsors? Also, technical question about Form I-864 itself: Do we have to enter the annual individual income before or after taxes?

Thank you for all the help!

You just need proof of the current income. It can be a letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs. One or the other, or both, along with most recent IRS transcript.

The individual current annual income is gross income.

As for what else a joint sponsor needs: they will also need proof of being a USC or LPR.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes it is income before taxes.


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

By gross income, do you mean income before taxes? Thanks!

Yes. If someone is an employee, they can take their hourly pay and multiply it by how many hours they work per week, then multiply that weekly income by 52 in order to get their current annual income amount. The letter from employer and/or recent pay stubs is the proof of that income amount.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay. That makes sense. One more question: Besides his checking, my husband has a savings account that he didn't even mention before because he thought it wasn't relevant. He has over $3000 in it, but never touches them, never interacts with the account, never takes anything out.

I only now found out about it so when we had to file our first Affidavit of Support, we didn't list it. Should we list it now or leave it out?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It doesn't. That's why we have a joint sponsor. Even with the $3000, his income is still below the current 125%. But are we required to include the savings account as well as proof. If yes, will it be held against us that we did not mention it before? And how far back does the documentation of the savings account have to go? Is including statements from the past 6 months enough or do they need more?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay. Got it. Then I'm just including copies of his pay stubs, his checking account statements, and his most recent Tax Transcript - and leave Part 7 of the form entirely blank.

Now, the Tax Transcript is for the year 2013 (filed in 2014). He hasn't filed his taxes for this past year yet as there is still a month or so time until the deadline.

Our joint sponsor, however, has already filed her taxes for 2014 and we were planning on including all of her transcripts (dating back to 2011).

Can Form I-864 for the sponsor (my husband) state 2013 as the most recent tax year under Part 6. 13.a. while Form I-864 for the co-sponsor (our friend) states 2014 as the recent tax year? If not, how should we do this differently?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×